Timeroom: Fall 2024

Displaying 901 - 950 of 3566 Results for: Campus = Durham
CRN Title Attributes HRS Time & Location Class Size Inst
CS 415 L05 10943 Intro to Computer Sci I Lab 0.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N218
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N216
35 STAFF
Equivalent(s): CS 410C, CS 410P
CS 416 01 10320 Intro to Computer Science II 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm KING S145
55 Michael Kulik
Prerequisite(s):CS 410C or CS 410P or CS 415
Equivalent(s): CS 417
CS 416 L01 10864 Intro to Computer Sci II Lab 0.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING N129
28 Michael Kulik
Prerequisite(s):CS 410C or CS 410P or CS 415
Equivalent(s): CS 417
CS 416 L02 13631 Intro to Computer Sci II Lab 0.0
MW 5:40pm - 7:00pm KING N218
20 Michael Kulik
Prerequisite(s):CS 410C or CS 410P or CS 415
Equivalent(s): CS 417
CS 417 01 11868 Programs to Computer Science 4.0
MWF 2:10pm - 3:00pm KING N133
25 Alejandro Hausner
Prerequisite(s):CS 410P with minimum grade of C- or CS 410C with minimum grade of C- or CS 415 with minimum grade of C-
Equivalent(s): CS 416
CS 417 L01 11883 Prog to Computer Science Lab 0.0
WF 3:10pm - 4:00pm KING N218
25 Alejandro Hausner
Prerequisite(s):CS 410P with minimum grade of C- or CS 410C with minimum grade of C- or CS 415 with minimum grade of C-
Equivalent(s): CS 416
CS 420 01 13543 Programming for Digital System 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 12:00pm HORT B04
50 Arvind Narayan
CS 457 01 12891 Intro Data Science/Analytics ETS 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am PARS NB24
35 David Benedetto
Equivalent(s): DATA 557
CS 501 01 11540 Professional Ethics & Comm INQ, ETS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
16 Rita MacAuslan
CS 501 02 11541 Professional Ethics & Comm INQ, ETS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
16 Rita MacAuslan
CS 501 03 12892 Professional Ethics & Comm INQ, ETS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
16 Rita MacAuslan
CS 515 01 10321 Data Struct & Intro/Algorithms 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am HS 150
55 Matthew Plumlee
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 with minimum grade of C- or CS 417 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 515 02 12479 Data Struct & Intro/Algorithms 4.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm KING S145
55 Michael Kulik
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 with minimum grade of C- or CS 417 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 515 L01 14656 DataStruct&Intro/Algorithm Lab 0.0
R 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N218
R 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N216
40 Matthew Plumlee
CS 515 L02 11649 DataStruct&Intro/Algorithm Lab 0.0
R 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING N218
R 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING N216
40 Matthew Plumlee
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 with minimum grade of C- or CS 417 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 515 L03 12297 DataStruct&Intro/Algorithm Lab 0.0
R 5:10pm - 6:30pm KING N218
R 5:10pm - 6:30pm KING N216
40 Matthew Plumlee
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 with minimum grade of C- or CS 417 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 518 01 13176 Intro to Software Engineering 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm MORSE 217
F 11:10am - 12:30pm NHH G44
40 David Benedetto
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 or CS 417
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 518 02 13227 Intro to Software Engineering 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N343
F 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N113
45 David Benedetto
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 or CS 417
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 520 01 11486 Computer Org & System Prog 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am KING N113
48 Arvind Narayan
Prerequisite(s):CS 420 with minimum grade of C- and CS 515 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 520 L01 12478 Computer Org & System Prog Lab 0.0
W 9:10am - 11:00am KING N218
W 9:10am - 11:00am KING N216
40 Arvind Narayan
Prerequisite(s):CS 420 with minimum grade of C- and CS 515 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 520 L02 12477 Computer Org & System Prog Lab 0.0
Hours Arranged TBA
10 Arvind Narayan
Instructor Approval Required. Contact Instructor for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CS 420 with minimum grade of C- and CS 515 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 527 01 13356 Fundamentals of Cybersecurity 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING S145
35 Jason Reeves
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 or CS 417
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 527 02 14292 Fundamentals of Cybersecurity 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm HS 105
30 Jason Reeves
CS 619 01 11289 Intro O-O Design and Devel 4.0
MWF 2:10pm - 3:00pm KING N101
F 3:10pm - 4:00pm KING N101
40 Matthew Plumlee
Prerequisite(s):CS 515 with minimum grade of C- and CS 518
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 620 01 11183 Operating System Fundamentals 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am KING N328
50 Elizabeth Varki
Prerequisite(s):CS 520 May be taken concurrently
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 659 01 11267 Intro to Theory of Computation 4.0
MWF 12:10pm - 1:00pm MORSE 217
40 Alejandro Hausner
Prerequisite(s):MATH 531
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 720 01 12910 Systems Programming 4.0
MWF 9:10am - 10:00am KING N204
15 Arvind Narayan
Prerequisite(s):CS 520
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 722 01 13357 Cloud Computing Systems 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm PARS N114
24 Aleksey Charapko
Prerequisite(s):CS 620
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 725 01 11650 Computer Networks 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING S145
30 Radim Bartos
Prerequisite(s):CS 520
Equivalent(s): IT 725
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
Majors not allowed in section: INFO TECH
CS 731 01 16630 Planning for Robots 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm HS 344
15 Wheeler Ruml
CS 733 01 16258 Mobile Robotics 4.0
F 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N334
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N334
25 Momotaz Begum
CS 745 01 16259 Formal Spec & Verf of Systems 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am KING N133
20 Michel Charpentier
CS 751 01 16260 Reinforcement Learning 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am KING N101
50 Marek Petrik
CS 752 01 16261 Foundations of Neural Networks 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING N101
M 5:10pm - 6:00pm KING N328
35 Laura Dietz
CS 752 H01 16759 Foundtns ofNeural Networks\Hon HONR 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING N101
M 5:10pm - 6:00pm KING N328
0 Laura Dietz
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CS 515
CS 758 01 13177 Algorithms 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N121
F 1:10pm - 2:00pm KING N101
40 Wheeler Ruml
Prerequisite(s):CS 420 with minimum grade of C- and CS 515 with minimum grade of C- and CS 659
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 761 01 16262 Program Lang Concepts&Features 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING S145
32 Michel Charpentier
Prerequisite(s):CS 520 with minimum grade of C-
Equivalent(s): CS 671
CS 770 01 12068 Computer Graphics 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N101
29 Alejandro Hausner
Prerequisite(s):CS 515 with minimum grade of C- and CS 520 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 791 01 11268 Senior Project I 2.0
MW 12:40pm - 2:00pm HORT 307
70 Matthew Plumlee
Prerequisite(s):CS 520 with minimum grade of C- and ( (CS 619 and CS 620) or (CS 620 and (CS 727 or IT 666) ) )
Only listed majors in section: ANLYTC&DS:ANLY, ANLYTC&DS:DS, COMPUTER SCIENC, CS: ALGORITHMS, CS: CYBERSECRTY, CS: SYSTEMS
CS 799 07 15823 Thesis WRIT 1.0 to 5.0
Hours Arranged TBA
2 Dongpeng Xu
Instructor Approval Required. Contact Instructor for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CS 520 with minimum grade of C- and CS 619
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
CS 800 01 10685 Internship 1.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Elizabeth Varki
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 3 credits.
Only listed majors in section: COMP SCI EXT, COMPUTER SCIENC, COMPUTER SCIENC
CS 820 01 12911 System Programming 4.0
MWF 9:10am - 10:00am KING N204
10 Arvind Narayan
CS 822 01 13358 Cloud Computing Systems 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm PARS N114
10 Aleksey Charapko
CS 825 01 11651 Computer Networks 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING S145
20 Radim Bartos
CS 831 01 16637 Planning for Robots 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm HS 344
9 Wheeler Ruml
CS 833 01 16264 Mobile Robotics 4.0
F 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N334
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N334
15 Momotaz Begum
CS 845 01 16265 Formal Spec & Verif of Systems 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am KING N133
10 Michel Charpentier
CS 851A 01 16266 Reinforcement Learning 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am KING N101
20 Marek Petrik
CS 852 01 16267 Foundations of Neural Networks 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING N101
M 5:10pm - 6:00pm KING N328
10 Laura Dietz
CS 858 01 13178 Algorithms 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N121
F 1:10pm - 2:00pm KING N101
10 Wheeler Ruml