Timeroom: Fall 2024

Displaying 101 - 138 of 138 Results for: Subject = MATH
CRN Title Attributes HRS Time & Location Class Size Inst
MATH 761 01 10175 Abstract Algebra WRIT 4.0
MWF 9:40am - 11:00am KING N343
15 Edward Hinson
Prerequisite(s):MATH 531
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
MATH 767 01 10532 One-Dimensional Real Analysis WRIT 4.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N328
20 Junhao Shen
Prerequisite(s):MATH 531
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
MATH 769 01 16320 Intro DIfferential Geometry 4.0
MWF 2:10pm - 3:30pm HAALND 101
8 David Feldman
Prerequisite(s):MATH 527 and MATH 528 and MATH 645
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman, Sophomore
MATH 770 01 16321 Foundations of Number Theory 4.0
MWF 12:40pm - 2:00pm KING N328
10 Dmitri Nikshych
Prerequisite(s):MATH 531
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman, Sophomore
MATH 784 01 10461 Topology WRIT 4.0
MWF 8:10am - 9:30am KING N334
10 Maria Basterra
Prerequisite(s):MATH 767
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman, Sophomore
MATH 797 01 12469 Senior Seminar 4.0
MW 4:10pm - 6:00pm DEM 253
15 David Feldman
Only listed classes in section: Senior
Only listed majors in section: AM:COMPUT, AM:DYNCNT, AM:ECON, AM:FLUIDDYN, APPLIED MATH, MATH (BA), MATH (BS), MATH ED:ELM/MID, MATH ED:SECNDRY, STATISTICS
MATH 798 01 11424 Senior Project 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
1 STAFF
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Only listed classes in section: Senior
MATH 799 01 10694 Senior Thesis WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
1 Cain Edie-Michell
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 4 credits.
Only listed classes in section: Senior
MATH 800 01 14679 Intro to Math Education 3.0
MW 4:10pm - 6:00pm PETT 109
5 Orly Buchbinder
Mutual Exclusion : EDC 831
MATH 801 01 11784 Exploring Math for Teachers I 3.0
MW 2:10pm - 4:00pm KING N343
2 Sheree Sharpe
Prerequisite(s):(EDUC 500 or EDUC 935 with minimum grade of B- )
Equivalent(s): MATH 821
MATH 803 01 14680 Teaching of Math Grades K-5 3.0
MW 4:10pm - 6:00pm KING N310
5 Karen Graham
Prerequisite(s):MATH 801 with minimum grade of B-
Mutual Exclusion : EDC 824, EDC 833
MATH 805 01 14661 Intro to Math Stat Teaching 1.0
W 5:10pm - 6:00pm KING W390
10 Lauren Sager
Instructor Approval Required. Contact Instructor for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 2 credits.
MATH 834 01 13617 Statistical Computing 3.0
MWF 8:10am - 9:30am KING N310
5 Qi Zhang
MATH 834 02 13618 Statistical Computing 3.0
MWF 8:10am - 9:30am ONLINE
5 Qi Zhang
MATH 835 01 10522 Statistical Mthds for Research 3.0
MW 9:40am - 11:00am HAALND 105
10 Qi Zhang
MATH 835 02 12906 Statistical Mthds for Research 3.0
MW 9:40am - 11:00am ONLINE
5 Qi Zhang
MATH 837 01 11773 Stat Methods for QI & Design 3.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
15 Philip Ramsey
MATH 839 01 10215 Applied Regression Analysis 3.0
MWF 8:10am - 9:30am KING S320
10 Pei Geng
MATH 839 02 12907 Applied Regression Analysis 3.0
MWF 8:10am - 9:30am ONLINE
5 Pei Geng
MATH 840 01 11194 Design of Experiments I 3.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
15 Michelle Capozzoli
MATH 845 01 10657 Foundations of Applied Math 3.0
TR 12:40pm - 2:00pm ONLINE
5 Marianna Shubov
MATH 853 01 12514 Introduction Numerical Methods 3.0
MWF 12:40pm - 2:00pm KING N343
5 Mark Lyon
MATH 855 01 10502 Probability with Applications 3.0
MWF 9:40am - 11:00am KING S320
10 Linyuan Li
MATH 855 02 12908 Probability with Applications 3.0
MWF 9:40am - 11:00am ONLINE
5 Linyuan Li
MATH 861 01 12310 Abstract Algebra 3.0
MWF 9:40am - 11:00am KING N343
10 Edward Hinson
MATH 867 01 10533 One-Dimensional Real Analysis 3.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N328
10 Junhao Shen
MATH 869 01 16323 Intro Differential Geometry 3.0
MWF 2:10pm - 3:30pm HAALND 101
4 David Feldman
MATH 870 01 16324 Foundations of Number Theory 3.0
MWF 12:40pm - 2:00pm KING N328
5 Dmitri Nikshych
MATH 884 01 10462 Topology 3.0
MWF 8:10am - 9:30am KING N334
5 Maria Basterra
MATH 898 01 10482 Master's Project 1.0 to 6.0
Hours Arranged TBA
1 STAFF
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credits.
MATH 931 01 10510 Mathematical Physics 3.0
TR 8:10am - 9:30am DEM 251
5 STAFF
Equivalent(s): PHYS 931
MATH 951 01 10252 Algebra I 3.0
MW 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N345
10 Dmitri Nikshych
MATH 954 01 10253 Analysis II 3.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm HAALND 105
10 Donald Hadwin
MATH 958 01 16424 Foundations of Math Education 1.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Karen Graham
MATH 966 01 12428 Topics in Algebraic Topology I 3.0
MW 12:40pm - 2:00pm KING N334
10 Maria Basterra
MATH 973 01 14556 Topics in Operator Theory 3.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Liming Ge
MATH 979 01 16322 Research Topics in Statistics 3.0
MW 12:40pm - 2:00pm KING W389
10 Linyuan Li
MATH 999 01 13941 Doctoral Research 0.0
Hours Arranged TBA
15 Rita Hibschweiler