Timeroom: Fall 2024

Displaying 901 - 1000 of 3569 Results for: Campus = Durham
CRN Title Attributes HRS Time & Location Class Size Inst
CS 415 L05 10943 Intro to Computer Sci I Lab 0.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N218
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N216
35 STAFF
Equivalent(s): CS 410C, CS 410P
CS 416 01 10320 Intro to Computer Science II 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm KING S145
55 Michael Kulik
Prerequisite(s):CS 410C or CS 410P or CS 415
Equivalent(s): CS 417
CS 416 L01 10864 Intro to Computer Sci II Lab 0.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING N129
28 Michael Kulik
Prerequisite(s):CS 410C or CS 410P or CS 415
Equivalent(s): CS 417
CS 416 L02 13631 Intro to Computer Sci II Lab 0.0
MW 5:40pm - 7:00pm KING N218
20 Michael Kulik
Prerequisite(s):CS 410C or CS 410P or CS 415
Equivalent(s): CS 417
CS 417 01 11868 Programs to Computer Science 4.0
MWF 2:10pm - 3:00pm KING N133
25 Alejandro Hausner
Prerequisite(s):CS 410P with minimum grade of C- or CS 410C with minimum grade of C- or CS 415 with minimum grade of C-
Equivalent(s): CS 416
CS 417 L01 11883 Prog to Computer Science Lab 0.0
WF 3:10pm - 4:00pm KING N218
25 Alejandro Hausner
Prerequisite(s):CS 410P with minimum grade of C- or CS 410C with minimum grade of C- or CS 415 with minimum grade of C-
Equivalent(s): CS 416
CS 420 01 13543 Programming for Digital System 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 12:00pm HORT B04
50 Arvind Narayan
CS 457 01 12891 Intro Data Science/Analytics ETS 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am PARS NB24
35 David Benedetto
Equivalent(s): DATA 557
CS 501 01 11540 Professional Ethics & Comm INQ, ETS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
16 Rita MacAuslan
CS 501 02 11541 Professional Ethics & Comm INQ, ETS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
16 Rita MacAuslan
CS 501 03 12892 Professional Ethics & Comm INQ, ETS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
16 Rita MacAuslan
CS 515 01 10321 Data Struct & Intro/Algorithms 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am HS 150
55 Matthew Plumlee
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 with minimum grade of C- or CS 417 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 515 02 12479 Data Struct & Intro/Algorithms 4.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm KING S145
55 Michael Kulik
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 with minimum grade of C- or CS 417 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 515 L01 14656 DataStruct&Intro/Algorithm Lab 0.0
R 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N218
R 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N216
40 Matthew Plumlee
CS 515 L02 11649 DataStruct&Intro/Algorithm Lab 0.0
R 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING N218
R 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING N216
40 Matthew Plumlee
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 with minimum grade of C- or CS 417 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 515 L03 12297 DataStruct&Intro/Algorithm Lab 0.0
R 5:10pm - 6:30pm KING N218
R 5:10pm - 6:30pm KING N216
40 Matthew Plumlee
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 with minimum grade of C- or CS 417 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 518 01 13176 Intro to Software Engineering 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm MORSE 217
F 11:10am - 12:30pm NHH G44
40 David Benedetto
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 or CS 417
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 518 02 13227 Intro to Software Engineering 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N343
F 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N113
45 David Benedetto
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 or CS 417
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 520 01 11486 Computer Org & System Prog 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am KING N113
48 Arvind Narayan
Prerequisite(s):CS 420 with minimum grade of C- and CS 515 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 520 L01 12478 Computer Org & System Prog Lab 0.0
W 9:10am - 11:00am KING N218
W 9:10am - 11:00am KING N216
40 Arvind Narayan
Prerequisite(s):CS 420 with minimum grade of C- and CS 515 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 520 L02 12477 Computer Org & System Prog Lab 0.0
Hours Arranged TBA
10 Arvind Narayan
Instructor Approval Required. Contact Instructor for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CS 420 with minimum grade of C- and CS 515 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 527 01 13356 Fundamentals of Cybersecurity 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING S145
35 Jason Reeves
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 or CS 417
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 527 02 14292 Fundamentals of Cybersecurity 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm HS 105
30 Jason Reeves
CS 619 01 11289 Intro O-O Design and Devel 4.0
MWF 2:10pm - 3:00pm KING N101
F 3:10pm - 4:00pm KING N101
40 Matthew Plumlee
Prerequisite(s):CS 515 with minimum grade of C- and CS 518
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 620 01 11183 Operating System Fundamentals 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am KING N328
50 Elizabeth Varki
Prerequisite(s):CS 520 May be taken concurrently
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 659 01 11267 Intro to Theory of Computation 4.0
MWF 12:10pm - 1:00pm MORSE 217
40 Alejandro Hausner
Prerequisite(s):MATH 531
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 720 01 12910 Systems Programming 4.0
MWF 9:10am - 10:00am KING N204
15 Arvind Narayan
Prerequisite(s):CS 520
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 722 01 13357 Cloud Computing Systems 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm PARS N114
24 Aleksey Charapko
Prerequisite(s):CS 620
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 725 01 11650 Computer Networks 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING S145
30 Radim Bartos
Prerequisite(s):CS 520
Equivalent(s): IT 725
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
Majors not allowed in section: INFO TECH
CS 731 01 16630 Planning for Robots 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm HS 344
15 Wheeler Ruml
CS 733 01 16258 Mobile Robotics 4.0
F 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N334
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N334
25 Momotaz Begum
CS 745 01 16259 Formal Spec & Verf of Systems 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am KING N133
20 Michel Charpentier
CS 751 01 16260 Reinforcement Learning 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am KING N101
50 Marek Petrik
CS 752 01 16261 Foundations of Neural Networks 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING N101
M 5:10pm - 6:00pm KING N328
35 Laura Dietz
CS 752 H01 16759 Foundtns ofNeural Networks\Hon HONR 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING N101
M 5:10pm - 6:00pm KING N328
0 Laura Dietz
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CS 515
CS 758 01 13177 Algorithms 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N121
F 1:10pm - 2:00pm KING N101
40 Wheeler Ruml
Prerequisite(s):CS 420 with minimum grade of C- and CS 515 with minimum grade of C- and CS 659
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 761 01 16262 Program Lang Concepts&Features 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING S145
32 Michel Charpentier
Prerequisite(s):CS 520 with minimum grade of C-
Equivalent(s): CS 671
CS 770 01 12068 Computer Graphics 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N101
29 Alejandro Hausner
Prerequisite(s):CS 515 with minimum grade of C- and CS 520 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 791 01 11268 Senior Project I 2.0
MW 12:40pm - 2:00pm HORT 307
70 Matthew Plumlee
Prerequisite(s):CS 520 with minimum grade of C- and ( (CS 619 and CS 620) or (CS 620 and (CS 727 or IT 666) ) )
Only listed majors in section: ANLYTC&DS:ANLY, ANLYTC&DS:DS, COMPUTER SCIENC, CS: ALGORITHMS, CS: CYBERSECRTY, CS: SYSTEMS
CS 799 07 15823 Thesis WRIT 1.0 to 5.0
Hours Arranged TBA
2 Dongpeng Xu
Instructor Approval Required. Contact Instructor for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CS 520 with minimum grade of C- and CS 619
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
CS 800 01 10685 Internship 1.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Elizabeth Varki
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 3 credits.
Only listed majors in section: COMP SCI EXT, COMPUTER SCIENC, COMPUTER SCIENC
CS 820 01 12911 System Programming 4.0
MWF 9:10am - 10:00am KING N204
10 Arvind Narayan
CS 822 01 13358 Cloud Computing Systems 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm PARS N114
10 Aleksey Charapko
CS 825 01 11651 Computer Networks 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING S145
20 Radim Bartos
CS 831 01 16637 Planning for Robots 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm HS 344
9 Wheeler Ruml
CS 833 01 16264 Mobile Robotics 4.0
F 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N334
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N334
15 Momotaz Begum
CS 845 01 16265 Formal Spec & Verif of Systems 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am KING N133
10 Michel Charpentier
CS 851A 01 16266 Reinforcement Learning 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am KING N101
20 Marek Petrik
CS 852 01 16267 Foundations of Neural Networks 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING N101
M 5:10pm - 6:00pm KING N328
10 Laura Dietz
CS 858 01 13178 Algorithms 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N121
F 1:10pm - 2:00pm KING N101
10 Wheeler Ruml
CS 861 01 16268 Program Lang Concepts&Features 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING S145
8 Michel Charpentier
CS 870 01 12069 Computer Graphics 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm PARS NB22
11 Alejandro Hausner
CS 898 01 10484 Master's Project 3.0
Hours Arranged TBA
0 STAFF
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
CS 898 17 15814 Master's Project 3.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 May-Win Thein
Instructor Approval Required. Contact Instructor for permission then register through Webcat.
CS 899 01 13924 Master's Thesis 1.0 to 6.0
Hours Arranged TBA
0 STAFF
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credits.
CS 899 10 14304 Master's Thesis 1.0 to 6.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Radim Bartos
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credits.
CS 899 15 14305 Master's Thesis 1.0 to 6.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Marek Petrik
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credits.
CS 899 16 14306 Master's Thesis 1.0 to 6.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Wheeler Ruml
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credits.
CS 900 01 10261 Graduate Seminar 1.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
F 12:10pm - 1:00pm KING N121
35 Elizabeth Varki
CS 920 01 16263 Distributed Sys and Algorithms 3.0
MWF 9:10am - 10:00am KING N242
15 Elizabeth Varki
CS 980 01 15329 Advanced Topics 3.0
TR 5:10pm - 6:30pm KING N233
15 Samuel Carton
CS 998 01 10436 Independent Study 1.0 to 6.0
Hours Arranged TBA
0 STAFF
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
CS 999 01 13925 Doctoral Research 0.0
Hours Arranged TBA
0 STAFF
Instructor Approval Required. Contact Instructor for permission then register through Webcat.
CS 999 17 15519 Doctoral Research 0.0
Hours Arranged TBA
2 Thomas Butkiewicz
Instructor Approval Required. Contact Instructor for permission then register through Webcat.
DATA 674 01 14670 Predictive Analytics I 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm MURK 204
25 Matthew Magnusson
DPP 901 01 13409 Integrative Approaches 3.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Michael Swack
Only listed majors in section: COM DEV PLC PRT, COM DEV PLC PRT, DEV PLICY PRCT
DPP 906 01 13410 Organizational Management 3.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 William Maddocks
Only listed majors in section: COM DEV PLC PRT, COM DEV PLC PRT, DEV PLICY PRCT
DPP 908 01 15330 Policy Seminar 3.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Sanjeev Sharma
Only listed majors in section: COM DEV PLC PRT, COM DEV PLC PRT, GLB CON HMN SEC, PUBLIC ADMIN, PUBLIC ADMIN EX
DPP 980 01 13411 Project Design 3.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Jolan Rivera
Only listed majors in section: COM DEV PLC PRT, COM DEV PLC PRT, DEV PLICY PRCT, GLB CON HMN SEC, PUBLIC ADMIN, PUBLIC ADMIN EX
DPP 981 01 11317 Project Design and Planning 3.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Jolan Rivera
Prerequisite(s):DPP 980 with minimum grade of B-
Only listed majors in section: COM DEV PLC PRT, COM DEV PLC PRT, DEV PLICY PRCT, GLB CON HMN SEC, PUBLIC ADMIN, PUBLIC ADMIN EX
DS 444 H02 16419 Hon/ Meaning Entrepreneurship WRIT, INQ, HONR, ETS 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm PCBE 205
20 Jeffrey Sohl
Only listed colleges in section: Paul College of Business&Econ
Only the following students: Honors Program
DS 650 01 12429 Rines Angel Fund 2.0
TR 12:40pm - 2:00pm PCBE G25
35 Jeffrey Sohl
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 12 credits.
DS 662 01 12969 Programming for Business 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm PCBE G59
30 Maryann Clark
Prerequisite(s):ADMN 410 with minimum grade of C-
Equivalent(s): DS 562
Only listed colleges in section: Paul College of Business&Econ
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: BUSADM:INFSYSAN
DS 671 01 12965 Data Viz & Prescript Analytics 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm PCBE 235
30 Roger Grinde
Prerequisite(s):ADMN 410 with minimum grade of C- and ADMN 510 with minimum grade of C-
Equivalent(s): DS 766
Mutual Exclusion : SC 671
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
DS 673 01 12967 Database Management 4.0
MW 11:10am - 12:30pm PCBE 235
30 Ermira Zifla
Prerequisite(s):ADMN 410 with minimum grade of C-
Equivalent(s): DS 773
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
DS 741 01 10712 Private Equity/Venture Capital 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm PCBE 175
40 Lisa Keslar
Prerequisite(s):ADMN 570 with minimum grade of C-
Classes not allowed in section: Sophomore
Only listed majors in section: BUSADM:ES
DS 742 01 10828 Internshp Entreprenr &Mgt Prac 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm PCBE 135
40 Lisa Keslar
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: BUSADM:ES
DS 774 01 10711 E-Business 4.0
T 5:10pm - 8:00pm PCBE 235
30 Daniel Silverman
Prerequisite(s):ADMN 410 with minimum grade of C-
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: BUSADM:INFSYSAN
DS 801 03 15651 Business Intelligence 3.0
M 2:10pm - 5:30pm PCBE G45
32 Jing Wang
DS 802 02 13902 Probability and Simulation 3.0
M 8:10am - 11:30am PBLANE 216
40 Tevfik Aktekin
Only listed majors in section: BUSINESS ANLYT
DS 803 02 13903 Fundamentals of Statistical 3.0
W 8:10am - 11:30am PBLANE 216
40 Burcu Eke Rubini
Prerequisite(s):DS 802 with minimum grade of B-
Only listed majors in section: BUSINESS ANLYT
DS 804 03 15654 Communication of Data 3.0
M 2:10pm - 5:30pm PBLANE 216
40 Kholekile Gwebu
DS 815 01 15297 Prog for Bus Analytics 3.0
W 5:40pm - 9:15pm ONLINE
30 Kholekile Gwebu
Only listed majors in section: BUSINESS ANLYT
DS 898 01 13446 Topics in Business Analytics 3.0
T 5:10pm - 8:00pm PCBE 235
5 Daniel Silverman
ECE 401 01 10585 Perspectives in ECE INQ 4.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm KING N101
M 3:10pm - 5:00pm KING S216
12 Richard Messner
ECE 401 02 10602 Perspectives in ECE INQ 4.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm KING N101
T 3:40pm - 5:30pm KING S216
12 Richard Messner
ECE 401 03 10603 Perspectives in ECE INQ 4.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm KING N101
W 3:10pm - 5:00pm KING S216
12 Richard Messner
ECE 401 04 10604 Perspectives in ECE INQ 4.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm KING N101
R 3:40pm - 5:30pm KING S216
12 Richard Messner
ECE 401 05 10605 Perspectives in ECE INQ 4.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm KING N101
F 3:10pm - 5:00pm KING S216
12 Richard Messner
ECE 537 01 10567 Intro Electrical Engineering 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm MCC 240
M 3:10pm - 5:00pm KING S245
24 Wayne Smith
ECE 537 02 10568 Intro Electrical Engineering 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm MCC 240
W 3:10pm - 5:00pm KING S245
24 Wayne Smith
ECE 537 03 10569 Intro Electrical Engineering 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm MCC 240
F 3:10pm - 5:00pm KING S245
24 Wayne Smith
ECE 537 04 10740 Intro Electrical Engineering 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm MCC 240
T 3:40pm - 5:30pm KING S245
24 Wayne Smith
ECE 537 05 10741 Intro Electrical Engineering 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm MCC 240
R 3:40pm - 5:30pm KING S245
24 Wayne Smith
ECE 537 06 12205 Intro Electrical Engineering 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm MCC 240
W 5:40pm - 7:30pm KING S245
24 Wayne Smith
ECE 541 01 10572 Electric Circuits 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am KING N101
M 1:10pm - 3:00pm KING S245
20 Nicholas Kirsch
ECE 541 02 10570 Electric Circuits 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am KING N101
T 9:10am - 11:00am KING S245
20 Nicholas Kirsch
ECE 541 03 10571 Electric Circuits 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am KING N101
W 1:10pm - 3:00pm KING S245
20 Nicholas Kirsch
ECE 541 04 14817 Electric Circuits 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am KING N101
W 11:10am - 1:00pm KING S245
20 Nicholas Kirsch
ECE 543 01 10573 Intro to Digital Systems 4.0
MWF 9:10am - 10:00am KING S145
M 1:10pm - 3:00pm KING S216
12 Richard Messner