Timeroom: Fall 2024

Displaying 751 - 1000 of 4576 Results for: All Courses
CRN Title Attributes HRS Time & Location Class Size Inst
CEE 997 01 12125 Doctoral Student Seminar 1.0
F 12:10pm - 1:00pm GREGG 110
10 Eshan Dave
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Equivalent(s): CIE 901
CEE 999 01 13919 Doctoral Research 0.0
Hours Arranged TBA
30 Eshan Dave
Equivalent(s): CIE 999
CEP 415 01 11021 Comm Develop Perspectives SS 4.0
TR 8:10am - 9:30am MCC 230
50 STAFF
Equivalent(s): CD 415
Classes not allowed in section: Senior
CEP 614 01 11022 Fundamentals of Planning WRIT 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm JAMS G54
30 STAFF
Prerequisite(s):(EREC 411 or ECON 402) and CEP 508
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
CEP 672 01 13911 Fundamentals of Real Estate 4.0
F 9:10am - 12:00pm HORT 304
50 Kelly Giraud
Prerequisite(s):MATH 420
Equivalent(s): CD 672, NR 672
CEP 673 01 11896 Green Real Estate 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am PARS N114
40 STAFF
CEP 794 01 11023 Com & Envrnmtl Plan Internship 4.0 to 12.0
Hours Arranged TBA
12 STAFF
Instructor Approval Required. Contact Instructor for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 12 credits.
Equivalent(s): CD 794
CHBE 400 01 15362 ChE and BioE Lectures 1.0
M 12:10pm - 1:00pm DEM 240
72 Nivedita Gupta
Equivalent(s): CHE 400
CHBE 501 01 15403 Material Balances 3.0
TR 8:10am - 9:30am KING S145
F 2:10pm - 3:00pm KING S320
42 Kang Wu
Prerequisite(s):MATH 425 and (CHEM 405 or (CHEM 403 and CHEM 404) )
Equivalent(s): CHE 501
CHBE 501 02 15404 Material Balances 3.0
TR 8:10am - 9:30am KING S145
F 5:10pm - 6:00pm KING S320
28 Kang Wu
Prerequisite(s):MATH 425 and (CHEM 405 or (CHEM 403 and CHEM 404) )
Equivalent(s): CHE 501
CHBE 601 01 15364 Fluid Mechanics and Unit Ops 3.0
MWF 8:10am - 9:00am KING N101
50 Nivedita Gupta
Prerequisite(s):CHBE 502 or CHE 502
Equivalent(s): CHE 601
Only listed majors in section: BIOENGR, CHE:BIOENGR, CHE:ENERGY, CHE:ENVIRN ENGR, CHEMICAL ENGR
CHBE 603 01 15365 Applied Math for Chem Engineer 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N133
T 4:40pm - 6:00pm KING S310
25 Harish Vashisth
Prerequisite(s):MATH 527 and (CHBE 502 or CHE 502)
Equivalent(s): CHE 603
CHBE 651 01 15366 Biomanufacturing 4.0
M 5:10pm - 9:00pm OFFCMP TBD
8 Deborah Audino
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):(CHBE 502 or CHE 502)
Equivalent(s): CHE 651
Mutual Exclusion : BIOT 775
CHBE 651 02 15367 Biomanufacturing 4.0
W 5:10pm - 9:00pm OFFCMP TBD
8 Deborah Audino
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):(CHBE 502 or CHE 502)
Equivalent(s): CHE 651
Mutual Exclusion : BIOT 775
CHBE 695 01 15368 Chemical Engineering Project 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Harish Vashisth
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Equivalent(s): CHE 695
CHBE 695 02 15369 Chemical Engineering Project 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Kyung Jae Jeong
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Equivalent(s): CHE 695
CHBE 695 04 15370 Chemical Engineering Project 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Nan Yi
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Equivalent(s): CHE 695
CHBE 695 05 15371 Chemical Engineering Project 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Kang Wu
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Equivalent(s): CHE 695
CHBE 695 07 15372 Chemical Engineering Project 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Linqing Li
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Equivalent(s): CHE 695
CHBE 695 10 15373 Chemical Engineering Project 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Jeffrey Halpern
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Equivalent(s): CHE 695
CHBE 695 11 15374 Chemical Engineering Project 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Young Jo Kim
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Equivalent(s): CHE 695
CHBE 695 12 15375 Chemical Engineering Project 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Nivedita Gupta
Equivalent(s): CHE 695
CHBE 696 01 15376 Independent Study 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
10 STAFF
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Equivalent(s): CHE 696
CHBE 703 01 15377 Mass Transfer & Stagewise Ops 3.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am KING N113
20 Manuel De Guzman
Prerequisite(s):CHBE 604 or CHE 604
Equivalent(s): CHE 703
Only listed majors in section: BIOENGR, CHE:BIOENGR, CHE:ENERGY, CHE:ENVIRN ENGR, CHEMICAL ENGR
CHBE 706 01 16380 Electrochemical Methods 4.0
T 2:10pm - 4:30pm KING S321
TR 9:40am - 11:00am RUDMAN G89
18 Jeffrey Halpern
Prerequisite(s):CHEM 684 or CHBE 502 or CHE 502
Equivalent(s): CHE 706
CHBE 707 01 15378 Chemical Engineering Kinetics 3.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm KING N334
20 Christopher McLarnon
Prerequisite(s):MATH 527 and (CHBE 502 or CHE 502)
Equivalent(s): CHE 707
CHBE 713 01 15379 Chemical Engineering Lab II WRIT 3.0
R 2:10pm - 5:30pm KING S311
19 Christopher McLarnon
Prerequisite(s):(CHBE 703 May be taken concurrently or CHE 703) and (CHBE 707 May be taken concurrently or CHE 707)
Equivalent(s): CHE 713
CHBE 752 01 15381 Process Dynamics and Control 4.0
MWF 8:10am - 9:00am KING N113
M 2:10pm - 4:30pm KING S319
20 Christopher McLarnon
Prerequisite(s):MATH 527 and (CHBE 502 or CHE 502)
Equivalent(s): CHE 752
CHBE 762 01 16253 Biomedical Engineering WRIT 4.0
TR 8:10am - 9:30am KING N121
M 2:10pm - 4:30pm PARS NB22
25 Young Jo Kim
Prerequisite(s):MATH 527 and MATH 644 May be taken concurrently and (CHBE 502 or CHE 502)
Equivalent(s): BENG 762, CHE 762
Only listed majors in section: BIOENGR
CHBE 762 02 16255 Biomedical Engineering WRIT 4.0
TR 8:10am - 9:30am KING N121
M 2:10pm - 4:30pm PARS NB22
10 Young Jo Kim
Prerequisite(s):MATH 527 and MATH 644 May be taken concurrently and (CHBE 502 or CHE 502)
Equivalent(s): BENG 762, CHE 762
CHBE 763 01 15359 Bioengineering Design I WRIT 2.0
MWF 8:10am - 9:00am KING N328
10 Linqing Li
Equivalent(s): BENG 763
Only listed majors in section: BIOENGR
CHBE 766 01 16254 Biomaterials 4.0
MWF 9:10am - 10:00am HS 140
W 2:10pm - 4:30pm HORT 304
33 Kyung Jae Jeong
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 545 May be taken concurrently or CHEM 651 May be taken concurrently) and (PHYS 407 or PHYS 407H or PHYS 407S) and (CHBE 502 or CHE 502)
Equivalent(s): BENG 766, CHE 766
Only listed majors in section: BIOENGR
CHBE 766 02 16449 Biomaterials 4.0
W 2:10pm - 4:30pm HORT 304
MWF 9:10am - 10:00am HS 140
7 Kyung Jae Jeong
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 545 May be taken concurrently or CHEM 651 May be taken concurrently) and (PHYS 407 or PHYS 407H or PHYS 407S) and (CHBE 502 or CHE 502)
Equivalent(s): BENG 766, CHE 766
CHBE 806 01 16478 Electrochemical Methods 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am RUDMAN G89
T 2:10pm - 4:30pm KING S321
2 Jeffrey Halpern
Prerequisite(s):CHEM 683 or CHEM 684
Equivalent(s): CHE 806
CHBE 852 01 15383 Process Dynamics and Control 4.0
MWF 8:10am - 9:00am KING N113
M 2:10pm - 4:30pm KING S319
5 Christopher McLarnon
Equivalent(s): CHE 852
CHBE 862 01 16256 Biomedical Engineering 4.0
TR 8:10am - 9:30am KING N121
M 2:10pm - 4:30pm PARS NB22
5 Young Jo Kim
Equivalent(s): BENG 862, CHE 862
CHBE 866 01 16257 Biomaterials 4.0
W 2:10pm - 4:30pm HORT 304
MWF 9:10am - 10:00am HS 140
5 Kyung Jae Jeong
Equivalent(s): BENG 866, CHE 866
CHBE 898 01 15385 Chemical Engineering Project 3.0
Hours Arranged TBA
8 STAFF
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credits.
Equivalent(s): CHE 898
Only listed majors in section: CHEMICAL ENGRG
CHBE 900 01 15386 Seminar 1.0
W 1:10pm - 2:00pm KING N101
10 Kang Wu
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 2 credits.
Equivalent(s): CHE 900
Only listed majors in section: CHEMICAL ENGRG, CHEMICAL ENGRG, CHEMICAL ENGRG
CHBE 900 02 15387 Seminar 0.0
W 1:10pm - 2:00pm KING N101
15 Kang Wu
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 2 credits.
Equivalent(s): CHE 900
Only listed majors in section: CHEMICAL ENGRG, CHEMICAL ENGRG, CHEMICAL ENGRG
CHBE 923 01 15388 Adv Chem Engg Thermodynamics 3.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am KING N345
10 Harish Vashisth
Equivalent(s): CHE 923
CHBE 996 01 15390 Graduate Independent Study 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
10 STAFF
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Equivalent(s): CHE 996
Only listed majors in section: CHEMICAL ENGRG, CHEMICAL ENGRG, CHEMICAL ENGRG
CHBE 999 01 15391 Doctoral Research 0.0
Hours Arranged TBA
3 Nan Yi
Equivalent(s): CHE 999
CHBE 999 02 15392 Doctoral Research 0.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Kang Wu
Equivalent(s): CHE 999
CHBE 999 03 15393 Doctoral Research 0.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Harish Vashisth
Equivalent(s): CHE 999
CHBE 999 04 15394 Doctoral Research 0.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Linqing Li
Equivalent(s): CHE 999
CHBE 999 05 15395 Doctoral Research 0.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Young Jo Kim
Equivalent(s): CHE 999
CHBE 999 06 15396 Doctoral Research 0.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Kyung Jae Jeong
Equivalent(s): CHE 999
CHBE 999 07 15397 Doctoral Research 0.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Jeffrey Halpern
Equivalent(s): CHE 999
CHBE 999 08 15398 Doctoral Research 0.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Nivedita Gupta
Equivalent(s): CHE 999
CHEM 400 01 10525 Freshman Seminar 1.0
W 1:10pm - 2:00pm PARS W131
18 Stacey Hughes
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 2 credits.
Only listed majors in section: CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 403 01 10130 General Chemistry I PS, DLAB 4.0
MWF 8:10am - 9:00am PARS N108
192 Katharine Winans
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 02 10503 General Chemistry I PS, DLAB 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am PARS N108
192 Katharine Winans
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 03 10504 General Chemistry I PS, DLAB 4.0
TR 8:10am - 9:30am PARS N108
192 Christopher Bauer
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L01 10674 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
M 2:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S152
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L02 10505 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
M 2:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S152A
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L03 10131 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
M 6:10pm - 9:00pm PARS S152
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L04 10132 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
M 6:10pm - 9:00pm PARS S152A
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L05 10521 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
T 8:10am - 11:00am PARS S152
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L06 10662 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
T 2:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S152
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L07 10635 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
T 2:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S152A
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L08 10663 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
T 6:10pm - 9:00pm PARS S152
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L09 10664 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
T 6:10pm - 9:00pm PARS S152A
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L10 10150 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
W 8:10am - 11:00am PARS S152A
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L11 10665 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
W 9:40am - 12:30pm PARS S152
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L12 10666 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
W 2:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S152
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L13 10673 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
W 2:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S152A
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L14 10668 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
W 2:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S153
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L15 10669 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
W 6:10pm - 9:00pm PARS S152
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L16 10670 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
W 6:10pm - 9:00pm PARS S152A
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L17 10675 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
W 6:10pm - 9:00pm PARS S153
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L18 10672 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
R 8:10am - 11:00am PARS S152
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L19 10671 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
R 8:10am - 11:00am PARS S152A
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L20 11135 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
R 2:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S152
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L21 11146 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
R 2:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S152A
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L22 12209 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
R 2:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S153
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L23 12210 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
R 6:10pm - 9:00pm PARS S152
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 L24 13136 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
R 6:10pm - 9:00pm PARS S152A
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 LM1 10978 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
T 6:10pm - 9:00pm PANDRA P574
20 John Welsh
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
Only listed majors in section: BA BIOL UNHM, BIOLOGICAL SCI, BIOTECHNOLOGY, HLTH PROF, NEUROPSYCHOLOGY
CHEM 403 LM2 10979 General Chemistry I Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
W 6:10pm - 9:00pm PANDRA P574
20 STAFF
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
Only listed majors in section: BA BIOL UNHM, BIOLOGICAL SCI, BIOTECHNOLOGY, HLTH PROF, NEUROPSYCHOLOGY
CHEM 403 M1 10977 General Chemistry I PS, DLAB 4.0
M 9:10am - 12:00pm PANDRA P142
40 Samantha Reynolds
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
Only listed majors in section: BA BIOL UNHM, BIOLOGICAL SCI, BIOTECHNOLOGY, HLTH PROF, NEUROPSYCHOLOGY
CHEM 403 NL1 10667 General Chemistry I PS, DLAB 4.0
MWF 8:10am - 9:00am PARS N108
7 Katharine Winans
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 NL2 10676 General Chemistry I PS, DLAB 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am PARS N108
4 Katharine Winans
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 403 NL3 10677 General Chemistry I PS, DLAB 4.0
TR 8:10am - 9:30am PARS N108
2 Christopher Bauer
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Equivalent(s): CHEM 405
CHEM 405 01 10133 Chem Principles for Engineers PS, DLAB 4.0
TR 8:10am - 9:30am HORT B04
144 Carmela Amato-Wierda
Equivalent(s): CHEM 403, CHEM 404, CHEM 404H, CHEM 413, CHEM 414
CHEM 405 L01 10723 Chem Princip for Engineers Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
M 2:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S153A
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 403, CHEM 404, CHEM 404H, CHEM 413, CHEM 414
Majors not allowed in section: CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 405 L02 10660 Chem Princip for Engineers Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
M 6:10pm - 9:00pm PARS S153A
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 403, CHEM 404, CHEM 404H, CHEM 413, CHEM 414
Majors not allowed in section: CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 405 L04 10681 Chem Princip for Engineers Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
T 2:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S153A
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 403, CHEM 404, CHEM 404H, CHEM 413, CHEM 414
Majors not allowed in section: CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 405 L05 11487 Chem Princip for Engineers Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
W 2:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S153A
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 403, CHEM 404, CHEM 404H, CHEM 413, CHEM 414
Majors not allowed in section: CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 405 L06 11502 Chem Princip for Engineers Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
W 6:10pm - 9:00pm PARS S153A
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 403, CHEM 404, CHEM 404H, CHEM 413, CHEM 414
Majors not allowed in section: CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 405 L08 14802 Chem Princip for Engineers Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
T 6:10pm - 9:00pm PARS S153A
24 Ian Konen
Equivalent(s): CHEM 403, CHEM 404, CHEM 404H, CHEM 413, CHEM 414
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CHEM 405 LM1 13272 Chem Princip for Engineers Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
M 6:10pm - 9:00pm PANDRA P574
24 Gordon Hunter
Equivalent(s): CHEM 403, CHEM 404, CHEM 404H, CHEM 413, CHEM 414
Only listed majors in section: ELECENGRTECH, MECHENGRTECH
CHEM 405 M1 13271 Chem Principles for Engineers PS, DLAB 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
24 Gordon Hunter
Equivalent(s): CHEM 403, CHEM 404, CHEM 404H, CHEM 413, CHEM 414
Only listed majors in section: ELECENGRTECH, MECHENGRTECH
CHEM 405 NL1 11002 Chem Principles for Engineers PS, DLAB 4.0
TR 8:10am - 9:30am HORT B04
10 Carmela Amato-Wierda
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Equivalent(s): CHEM 403, CHEM 404, CHEM 404H, CHEM 413, CHEM 414
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
Majors not allowed in section: BCHMMOLCELBIO, CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 408 M1 14134 Green Goggles PS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
24 Sarah Prescott
Equivalent(s): CHEM 444G
CHEM 411 01 11405 Intro Chem Life Sciences PS, DLAB 4.0
TR 8:10am - 9:30am PARS N104
118 Katharine Winans
Only listed majors in section: ANFS:NUTRITION, ENSCI:ECOSYST, ENSCI:SOILWATER, FORESTRY, NUTR:NUTRWELL, SUSTAGRBA, SUSTAGRBS, VET TECH, WILDCONSBIOL, ZOOLOGY BA
CHEM 411 L01 11406 Intro Chem Life Sciences Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
M 2:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S153
24 Ian Konen
CHEM 411 L02 11407 Intro Chem Life Sciences Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
M 6:10pm - 9:00pm PARS S153
24 Ian Konen
CHEM 411 L03 11408 Intro Chem Life Sciences Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
T 9:40am - 12:30pm PARS S153
22 Ian Konen
CHEM 411 L04 13078 Intro Chem Life Sciences Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
T 2:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S153
24 Ian Konen
CHEM 411 L05 13137 Intro Chem Life Sciences Lab PS, DLAB 0.0
T 6:10pm - 9:00pm PARS S153
24 Ian Konen
CHEM 411 NL 11782 Intro Chem Life Sciences PS, DLAB 4.0
TR 8:10am - 9:30am PARS N104
2 Katharine Winans
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Only listed majors in section: ENSCI:ECOSYST, ENSCI:SOILWATER, FORESTRY, NUTR:NUTRWELL, SUSTAGRBA, SUSTAGRBS, VET TECH, WILDCONSBIOL, ZOOLOGY BA
CHEM 413 01 15827 General Chem Lecture I 3.0
MWF 8:10am - 9:00am PARS N108
1 Katharine Winans
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Equivalent(s): CHEM 403, CHEM 405
CHEM 502 01 15485 Adv Peer-led Team Ldrshp Chem 1.0
M 5:10pm - 6:30pm PARS NB24
20 Christopher Bauer
CHEM 517 01 10134 Chemical Measurement 3.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am PARS S150
22 Stacey Hughes
CHEM 518 01 10135 Chemical Measurement Lab 2.0
T 1:10pm - 6:00pm PARS S139
12 Stacey Hughes
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 405)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 517
CHEM 518 02 10451 Chemical Measurement Lab 2.0
W 1:10pm - 6:00pm PARS S139
12 Stacey Hughes
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 405)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 517
CHEM 545 01 10136 Organic Chemistry 3.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm SLS 145
120 Christine Caputo
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 546
Majors not allowed in section: CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 545 NL1 10880 Organic Chemistry 3.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm SLS 145
10 Christine Caputo
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 546
CHEM 546 01 10137 Organic Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
M 1:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S252A
W 5:10pm - 6:00pm PARS N108
20 Marie-Josiane Ohoueu
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 545
CHEM 546 02 10138 Organic Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
T 1:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S252A
W 5:10pm - 6:00pm PARS N108
20 Marie-Josiane Ohoueu
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 545
CHEM 546 03 10139 Organic Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
W 1:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S252A
W 5:10pm - 6:00pm PARS N108
20 Marie-Josiane Ohoueu
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 545
CHEM 546 04 10299 Organic Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
W 5:10pm - 6:00pm PARS N108
R 1:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S252A
20 Marie-Josiane Ohoueu
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 545
CHEM 546 05 11322 Organic Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
W 5:10pm - 6:00pm PARS N108
R 1:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S252
20 Marie-Josiane Ohoueu
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 545
CHEM 546 06 11498 Organic Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
W 5:10pm - 6:00pm PARS N108
F 1:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S252A
20 Marie-Josiane Ohoueu
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 545
CHEM 547 01 10140 Organic Chemistry I 3.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm PARS N116
40 Erik Berda
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 549
Equivalent(s): CHEM 651
Only listed majors in section: BCHMMOLCELBIO, BIOCHEMISTRY, CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS), UNDECLARED EPS
CHEM 547 NL 10724 Organic Chemistry I 3.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm PARS N116
10 Erik Berda
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 549
Equivalent(s): CHEM 651
Only listed majors in section: BCHMMOLCELBIO, BIOCHEMISTRY, CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 549 01 10141 Organic Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
M 1:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S252
R 5:10pm - 6:00pm HORT B04
20 Marie-Josiane Ohoueu
Co-Requisite: CHEM 547
Equivalent(s): CHEM 546, CHEM 653
Only listed majors in section: BCHMMOLCELBIO, BIOCHEMISTRY, CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 549 02 10142 Organic Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
T 1:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S252
R 5:10pm - 6:00pm HORT B04
20 Marie-Josiane Ohoueu
Co-Requisite: CHEM 547
Equivalent(s): CHEM 546, CHEM 653
Only listed majors in section: BCHMMOLCELBIO, BIOCHEMISTRY, CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 651 01 10143 Organic Chemistry I 3.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm PARS N108
140 Charles Zercher
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 653
Equivalent(s): CHEM 547
CHEM 651 M1 11389 Organic Chemistry I 3.0
TR 10:10am - 12:00pm PANDRA P142
40 Samantha Reynolds
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 653
Equivalent(s): CHEM 547
Only listed majors in section: BA BIOL UNHM, BIOLOGICAL SCI, BIOTECHNOLOGY, HLTH PROF, NEUROPSYCHOLOGY
CHEM 651 NL1 10725 Organic Chemistry I 3.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm PARS N108
10 Charles Zercher
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 653
Equivalent(s): CHEM 547
CHEM 653 01 10144 Organic Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
M 1:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S253
R 5:10pm - 6:00pm HORT B04
20 Marie-Josiane Ohoueu
Co-Requisite: CHEM 651
Equivalent(s): CHEM 546, CHEM 549
CHEM 653 02 10145 Organic Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
M 1:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S253A
R 5:10pm - 6:00pm HORT B04
20 Marie-Josiane Ohoueu
Co-Requisite: CHEM 651
Equivalent(s): CHEM 546, CHEM 549
CHEM 653 03 10146 Organic Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
T 1:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S253
R 5:10pm - 6:00pm HORT B04
20 Marie-Josiane Ohoueu
Co-Requisite: CHEM 651
Equivalent(s): CHEM 546, CHEM 549
CHEM 653 04 10147 Organic Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
T 1:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S253A
R 5:10pm - 6:00pm HORT B04
20 Marie-Josiane Ohoueu
Co-Requisite: CHEM 651
Equivalent(s): CHEM 546, CHEM 549
CHEM 653 05 10695 Organic Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
W 1:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S253
R 5:10pm - 6:00pm HORT B04
20 Marie-Josiane Ohoueu
Co-Requisite: CHEM 651
Equivalent(s): CHEM 546, CHEM 549
CHEM 653 08 10836 Organic Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
R 1:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S253
R 5:10pm - 6:00pm HORT B04
20 Marie-Josiane Ohoueu
Co-Requisite: CHEM 651
Equivalent(s): CHEM 546, CHEM 549
CHEM 653 LM1 11390 Organic Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
T 1:10pm - 4:00pm PANDRA P584
12 Samantha Reynolds
Co-Requisite: CHEM 651
Equivalent(s): CHEM 546, CHEM 549
Only listed majors in section: BA BIOL UNHM, BIOLOGICAL SCI, BIOTECHNOLOGY, HLTH PROF, NEUROPSYCHOLOGY
CHEM 653 LM2 11391 Organic Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
W 1:10pm - 4:00pm PANDRA P584
12 Samantha Reynolds
Co-Requisite: CHEM 651
Equivalent(s): CHEM 546, CHEM 549
Only listed majors in section: BA BIOL UNHM, BIOLOGICAL SCI, BIOTECHNOLOGY, HLTH PROF, NEUROPSYCHOLOGY
CHEM 653 LM3 14536 Organic Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
R 1:10pm - 4:00pm PANDRA P584
16 Samantha Reynolds
Co-Requisite: CHEM 651
Equivalent(s): CHEM 546, CHEM 549
Only listed majors in section: BA BIOL UNHM, BIOLOGICAL SCI, BIOTECHNOLOGY, HLTH PROF, NEUROPSYCHOLOGY
CHEM 683 01 10148 Physical Chemistry I 3.0
MWF 9:10am - 10:00am PARS N116
36 Sean Edington
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405) and (MATH 426 or MATH 426H) and (PHYS 402 May be taken concurrently or PHYS 407 May be taken concurrently or PHYS 407H May be taken concurrently or PHYS 407S May be taken concurrently)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 685
CHEM 685 01 10526 Physical Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
M 1:10pm - 5:30pm PARS S245
Hours Arranged ONLINE
18 John Tsavalas
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405) and (MATH 426 or MATH 426H) and (PHYS 407 May be taken concurrently or PHYS 407H May be taken concurrently or PHYS 402 May be taken concurrently or PHYS 407S May be taken concurrently)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 683
CHEM 685 02 10527 Physical Chemistry Laboratory 2.0
W 1:10pm - 5:30pm PARS S245
Hours Arranged ONLINE
18 John Tsavalas
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405) and (MATH 426 or MATH 426H) and (PHYS 407 May be taken concurrently or PHYS 407H May be taken concurrently or PHYS 402 May be taken concurrently or PHYS 407S May be taken concurrently)
Co-Requisite: CHEM 683
CHEM 696 01 10442 Independent Study 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
18 Christopher Bauer
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
CHEM 696 03 13138 Independent Study 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
3 Nate Oldenhuis
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
CHEM 696 05 16280 Independent Study 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
2 Brittany White-Mathieu
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
CHEM 696 07 10875 Independent Study 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
2 Glen Miller
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
CHEM 696 11 12222 Independent Study 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Anyin Li
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
CHEM 696 13 11095 Independent Study 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
2 Gonghu Li
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
CHEM 696 14 11192 Independent Study 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Erik Berda
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
CHEM 696 17 11806 Independent Study 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
10 John Tsavalas
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
CHEM 696 18 11807 Independent Study 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Christine Caputo
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):(CHEM 404 or CHEM 404H or CHEM 405)
CHEM 696 19 14417 Independent Study 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
2 Roy Planalp
CHEM 708 01 13758 Spectroscopic Inv Organc Molec 3.0
TR 8:10am - 9:30am PARS W131
10 Glen Miller
CHEM 740 01 14607 Chemical Biology 3.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am PARS W131
30 Nate Oldenhuis
CHEM 755 01 10149 Advanced Organic Chemistry 3.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am PARS W131
20 Brittany White-Mathieu
CHEM 774 01 10956 Inorganic Chemistry 3.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am PARS S250
10 Roy Planalp
CHEM 777 01 13139 Adv Syth and Char 3.0
T 1:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S231
R 1:10pm - 3:00pm PARS S250
R 3:10pm - 5:00pm PARS S231
12 Glen Miller
Prerequisite(s):CHEM 550 and CHEM 576
Only listed majors in section: CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 799 01 12341 Senior Thesis WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
2 Christopher Bauer
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CHEM 548 and CHEM 684
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to 1 times.
Equivalent(s): CHEM 699
Only listed majors in section: CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 799 03 13140 Senior Thesis WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
3 Nate Oldenhuis
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CHEM 548 and CHEM 684
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to 1 times.
Equivalent(s): CHEM 699
Only listed majors in section: CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 799 04 13141 Senior Thesis WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
3 Brittany White-Mathieu
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CHEM 548 and CHEM 684
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to 1 times.
Equivalent(s): CHEM 699
Only listed majors in section: CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 799 08 12342 Senior Thesis WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Anyin Li
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CHEM 548 and CHEM 684
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to 1 times.
Equivalent(s): CHEM 699
Only listed majors in section: CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 799 10 12343 Senior Thesis WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
2 Glen Miller
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CHEM 548 and CHEM 684
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to 1 times.
Equivalent(s): CHEM 699
Only listed majors in section: CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 799 14 12344 Senior Thesis WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
2 Gonghu Li
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CHEM 548 and CHEM 684
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to 1 times.
Equivalent(s): CHEM 699
Only listed majors in section: CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 799 15 12345 Senior Thesis WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Erik Berda
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CHEM 548 and CHEM 684
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to 1 times.
Equivalent(s): CHEM 699
Only listed majors in section: CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 799 18 12347 Senior Thesis WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
10 John Tsavalas
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CHEM 548 and CHEM 684
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to 1 times.
Equivalent(s): CHEM 699
Only listed majors in section: CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 799 19 12348 Senior Thesis WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Christine Caputo
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CHEM 548 and CHEM 684
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to 1 times.
Equivalent(s): CHEM 699
Only listed majors in section: CHEMISTRY (BA), CHEMISTRY (BS)
CHEM 799 20 14418 Senior Thesis WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
2 Roy Planalp
Prerequisite(s):CHEM 548 and CHEM 684
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to 1 times.
Equivalent(s): CHEM 699
CHEM 800 01 10408 Intro Chem Practices 1.0
Hours Arranged TBA
20 Ian Konen
CHEM 802 01 14762 Critical Thinking Chem 1.0
Hours Arranged TBA
15 Christopher Bauer
CHEM 808 01 13759 Spectroscopic Inv Organc Molec 3.0
TR 8:10am - 9:30am PARS W131
20 Glen Miller
CHEM 840 01 14608 Chemical Biology 3.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am PARS W131
6 Nate Oldenhuis
CHEM 855 01 10275 Advanced Organic Chemistry 3.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am PARS W131
10 Brittany White-Mathieu
CHEM 874 01 10957 Inorganic Chemistry 3.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am PARS S250
14 Roy Planalp
CHEM 899 01 13920 Thesis/Problems 1.0 to 10.0
Hours Arranged TBA
30 Roy Planalp
CHEM 992 01 15315 Graduate Writing Portfolio 1.0
Hours Arranged TBA
20 Roy Planalp
CHEM 997 01 10240 Seminar 1.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm PARS N104
25 Anyin Li
CHEM 999 01 13921 Doctoral Research 0.0
Hours Arranged TBA
50 Roy Planalp
CHIN 401 01 11001 Elementary Chinese I 4.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm MURK G15
25 Wenjin Cui
CHIN 425 01 10886 Intro to Chinese Culture WC 4.0
MWF 12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 102
35 Wenjin Cui
CHIN 503 01 10744 Intermediate Chinese I WC 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am MURK G15
20 STAFF
CHIN 631 01 13559 Advanced Chinese I 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm MURK G04
15 STAFF
CLAS 400 01 16734 Exploring/Ancient World 2.0
R 3:40pm - 5:00pm MURK G02
10 Nicole Ruane
CLAS 401 01 12760 Classical Mythology HUMA 4.0
MWF 12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 115
225 R. Scott Smith
Equivalent(s): CLAS 401H
CLAS 403 01 13365 Greek Civilization HP 4.0
MWF 9:10am - 10:00am MURK G17
20 Gregory McMahon
Equivalent(s): CLAS 405, HIST 403
Only listed colleges in section: Liberal Arts
CLAS 444 01 14023 Individual & Soc Ancient World WRIT, INQ, HUMA 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm HS 108
25 Tejas Aralere
Only listed classes in section: Freshman, Sophomore
CLAS 444D H01 16292 Hon/Athens,Rome & Birth of USA WRIT, INQ, HP, HONR 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm HUDD 224A
20 Timothy Clark
Only the following students: Honors Program
CLAS 502 01 16681 Pompeii and the Bay of Naples WC 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm PCAC A204
17 Ivo Van der Graaff
Equivalent(s): ARTH 502
CLAS 520D 01 16108 Greek & Roman Religion HP 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm MURK 202
35 Paul Robertson
Equivalent(s): CLAS 520
CLAS 540B 01 16109 Roman Houses & Public Life ETS 4.0
MWF 9:10am - 10:00am MURK G02
35 Susan Curry
CLAS 551 01 13529 Race/Ethnicty/Class & Classics WC 4.0
MWF 12:10pm - 1:00pm MURK 202
30 Elke Nash
CLAS 601 01 13530 The Power of Myth WRIT 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am MURK 102
21 Paul Robertson
Only listed classes in section: Junior, Sophomore, Senior
CLAS 675 01 16291 History of Ancient Greece 4.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm HORT 215
15 Gregory McMahon
Equivalent(s): HIST 675
CLAS 678 01 16110 Topics Ancient Roman History 4.0
MWF 2:10pm - 3:00pm HORT 210
17 Michael Leese
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
Equivalent(s): HIST 678
CLAS 695 01 16618 Special Studies 2.0 or 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm MURK 104
7 Gregory McMahon
CMN 440A H01 16233 Honors/CMN, Identity&Addiction SS, HONR 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am HUDD 224A
20 Edward Reynolds
Only the following students: Honors Program
CMN 455 01 10645 Introduction to Media Studies SS 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm MURK G17
25 Kate Zambon
Equivalent(s): CMN 455H
Only listed colleges in section: Liberal Arts
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 455 02 11188 Introduction to Media Studies SS 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm MURK G17
15 Kate Zambon
Equivalent(s): CMN 455H
Only listed colleges in section: Liberal Arts
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 455 03 11189 Introduction to Media Studies SS 4.0
MWF 12:10pm - 1:00pm HORT 201
25 Joseph Terry
Equivalent(s): CMN 455H
Only listed colleges in section: Liberal Arts
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 455 04 11190 Introduction to Media Studies SS 4.0
MWF 12:10pm - 1:00pm HORT 201
15 Joseph Terry
Equivalent(s): CMN 455H
Only listed colleges in section: Liberal Arts
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 455 05 11846 Introduction to Media Studies SS 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm HORT 204
25 Michael Soha
Equivalent(s): CMN 455H
Only listed colleges in section: Liberal Arts
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 455 06 11847 Introduction to Media Studies SS 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm HORT 204
15 Michael Soha
Equivalent(s): CMN 455H
Only listed colleges in section: Liberal Arts
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 455 M1 10975 Introduction to Media Studies SS 4.0
T 2:10pm - 5:00pm PANDRA P380
30 Jeffrey Klenotic
Equivalent(s): CMN 455H
CMN 456 05 11848 Propaganda and Persuasion HUMA 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am HORT 201
25 Michelle Michaud
Equivalent(s): CMN 456H
Only listed colleges in section: Liberal Arts
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 456 06 11849 Propaganda and Persuasion HUMA 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am HORT 201
15 Michelle Michaud
Equivalent(s): CMN 456H
Only listed colleges in section: Liberal Arts
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 456 08 16234 Propaganda and Persuasion HUMA 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N113
25 Robert Jackson
Equivalent(s): CMN 456H
Only listed colleges in section: Liberal Arts
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 456 09 16240 Propaganda and Persuasion HUMA 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N113
15 Robert Jackson
Equivalent(s): CMN 456H
Only listed colleges in section: Liberal Arts
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 456 10 16613 Propaganda and Persuasion HUMA 4.0
MW 11:10am - 12:30pm HORT 115
25 Michelle Gibbons
Equivalent(s): CMN 456H
Only listed colleges in section: Liberal Arts
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 456 11 16615 Propaganda and Persuasion HUMA 4.0
MW 11:10am - 12:30pm HORT 115
15 Michelle Gibbons
Equivalent(s): CMN 456H
Only listed colleges in section: Liberal Arts
CMN 456 M1 10972 Propaganda and Persuasion HUMA 4.0
W 6:10pm - 9:00pm PANDRA P302
30 Gary Bouchard
Equivalent(s): CMN 456H
CMN 457 01 11613 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction SS 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm HORT 115
34 Edward Reynolds
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 457 02 14121 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction SS 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm HORT 115
6 Edward Reynolds
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 457 03 14111 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction SS 4.0
MW 9:40am - 11:00am HORT 115
33 Danielle Pillet-Shore
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 457 04 14122 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction SS 4.0
MW 9:40am - 11:00am HORT 115
7 Danielle Pillet-Shore
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, COMMUNICATION
CMN 457 M1 10973 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction SS 4.0
W 1:10pm - 4:00pm PANDRA P502
16 Barbara Jago
CMN 504 01 12259 Introduction to Argumentation WRIT, INQ 4.0
MW 8:10am - 9:30am HORT 115
30 Robert Jackson
Prerequisite(s):CMN 456 with minimum grade of C
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 504 02 12260 Introduction to Argumentation WRIT, INQ 4.0
MW 8:10am - 9:30am HORT 115
5 Robert Jackson
Prerequisite(s):CMN 456 with minimum grade of C
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 514 01 14114 Analysis of Online Identity 4.0
MW 12:40pm - 2:00pm HORT 115
30 Nora Draper
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 514 02 14124 Analysis of Online Identity 4.0
MW 12:40pm - 2:00pm HORT 115
5 Nora Draper
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 519 01 14115 Advertisng as Social Communctn 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm HORT 115
30 Josh Lauer
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 519 02 14125 Advertisng as Social Communctn 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm HORT 115
5 Josh Lauer
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 545 01 16235 Media, Religion, and Culture 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am HORT 115
30 Kevin Healey
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 545 02 16241 Media, Religion, and Culture 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am HORT 115
5 Kevin Healey
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 562 01 13127 Collaborative Leadership 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm HORT 115
30 Renee Heath
Prerequisite(s):CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 562 02 13128 Collaborative Leadership 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm HORT 115
5 Renee Heath
Prerequisite(s):CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 567 01 12031 Gender, Race, Class in Media 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm HORT 201
30 Joseph Terry
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 567 02 12032 Gender, Race, Class in Media 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm HORT 201
5 Joseph Terry
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 580 01 16236 Lying, Deception and the Truth 4.0
MW 12:40pm - 2:00pm HS G34
30 Edward Reynolds
Prerequisite(s):CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 580 02 16242 Lying, Deception and the Truth 4.0
MW 12:40pm - 2:00pm HS G34
5 Edward Reynolds
Prerequisite(s):CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 596 01 12033 Spc Top/Media Studies 4.0
W 4:10pm - 7:00pm HORT B10
15 Michael Soha
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C
Equivalent(s): CMN 595
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 599 01 10420 Internship 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
30 Jennifer Borda
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 620W 01 14689 Global Media, Culture, & Power WRIT 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm HORT 115
20 Kate Zambon
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 and CMN 456 and CMN 457
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 622 01 16614 Digital Rhetoric WRIT 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm HORT 110
20 Michelle Gibbons
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 647 01 13129 Rhetorical Criticism of Media WRIT 4.0
MW 12:40pm - 2:00pm HORT 110
20 Michelle Michaud
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 647 02 16766 Rhetorical Criticism of Media WRIT 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm HORT 115
20 Michelle Michaud
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 657W 01 16706 Media and the Environment WRIT 4.0
TR 5:10pm - 6:30pm HS 344
20 Joseph Terry
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 and CMN 456 and CMN 457
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 666 01 16238 Conversation Analysis WRIT 4.0
MW 12:40pm - 2:00pm HORT 304
20 Danielle Pillet-Shore
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 675 01 16723 Civil Discourse Lab 2.0
W 3:40pm - 5:00pm HS 105
19 Jennifer Borda
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 675 02 16724 Civil Discourse Lab 2.0
W 3:40pm - 5:00pm HS 105
5 Jennifer Borda
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 685 01 14116 Gendered Rhetorics WRIT 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am HORT 110
20 Jennifer Borda
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 696W 02 12291 Seminar in Media Studies WRIT 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm HORT 215
20 Michael Soha
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to 1 times.
Equivalent(s): CMN 696
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 696W 03 16598 Seminar in Media Studies WRIT 4.0
MW 5:10pm - 6:30pm HORT 115
20 Thomas Jackson
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to 1 times.
Equivalent(s): CMN 696
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 698 01 13533 Seminar Interpersonal Studies WRIT 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm HORT 201
20 Mardi Kidwell
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to 2 times.
Equivalent(s): CMN 695
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 703 01 12606 Seminar in Rhetorical Theory WRIT 4.0
MW 11:10am - 12:30pm HORT 110
15 Robert Jackson
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to unlimited times.
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman, Sophomore
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 719 01 16239 Surveillance and Society WRIT 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm HORT 110
15 Josh Lauer
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman, Sophomore
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 735 01 14119 Media & Ethics WRIT 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm HORT 110
15 Kevin Healey
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman, Sophomore
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 762 01 13210 Organizational Communication WRIT 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm HORT 110
15 Renee Heath
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman, Sophomore
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 772 01 13131 Seminar in Media Theory WRIT 4.0
MW 9:40am - 11:00am HORT 110
15 Nora Draper
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to unlimited times.
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman, Sophomore
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 772 02 16597 Seminar in Media Theory WRIT 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm HORT 110
15 Thomas Jackson
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to unlimited times.
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman, Sophomore
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 795 01 12780 Independent Study 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
1 STAFF
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
Equivalent(s): CMN 795W
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 796 01 13457 Comm-Entary Journal 1.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Robert Jackson
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 2 credits.
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 799H 01 10471 Honors Thesis HONR 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
1 STAFF
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman, Sophomore
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMPL 402 01 14831 Excel 2.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Woody Pringle
Equivalent(s): CMPL 502G, MGMT 502G
CMPL 402 02 14832 Excel 2.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Woody Pringle
Equivalent(s): CMPL 502G, MGMT 502G
CMPL 415 01 14833 Programming Fundamentals 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Ronald Danault
Prerequisite(s):MTH 402 or MATH 502G
Equivalent(s): CMPL 515G
CMPL 512 01 14834 Advanced Software Tools 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Woody Pringle
Equivalent(s): CMPL 612G
CMPL 525 01 14835 Foundations of Cybersecurity ETS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Jordan Chadwick
Equivalent(s): CMPL 525G
CMPL 525 02 14836 Foundations of Cybersecurity ETS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Jordan Chadwick
Equivalent(s): CMPL 525G
CMPL 530 01 14837 Python Programming I 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Swarup Jagmohan
Prerequisite(s):CMPL 415 or CMPL 515G
Equivalent(s): CMPL 530G