Timeroom: Fall 2024

Displaying 751 - 1000 of 3246 Results for: Level = All Undergraduate
CRN Title Attributes HRS Time & Location Class Size Inst
CMN 455 04 11190 Introduction to Media Studies SS 4.0
MWF 12:10pm - 1:00pm HORT 201
15 Joseph Terry
Equivalent(s): CMN 455H
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 455 05 11846 Introduction to Media Studies SS 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm HORT 204
25 Michael Soha
Equivalent(s): CMN 455H
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 455 06 11847 Introduction to Media Studies SS 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm HORT 204
15 Michael Soha
Equivalent(s): CMN 455H
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 455 M1 10975 Introduction to Media Studies SS 4.0
T 2:10pm - 5:00pm PANDRA P380
30 Jeffrey Klenotic
Equivalent(s): CMN 455H
CMN 456 05 11848 Propaganda and Persuasion HUMA 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am HORT 201
25 Michelle Michaud
Equivalent(s): CMN 456H
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 456 06 11849 Propaganda and Persuasion HUMA 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am HORT 201
15 Michelle Michaud
Equivalent(s): CMN 456H
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 456 08 16234 Propaganda and Persuasion HUMA 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N113
25 Robert Jackson
Equivalent(s): CMN 456H
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 456 09 16240 Propaganda and Persuasion HUMA 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N113
15 Robert Jackson
Equivalent(s): CMN 456H
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 456 10 16613 Propaganda and Persuasion HUMA 4.0
MW 11:10am - 12:30pm HORT 115
25 Michelle Gibbons
Equivalent(s): CMN 456H
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 456 11 16615 Propaganda and Persuasion HUMA 4.0
MW 11:10am - 12:30pm HORT 115
15 Michelle Gibbons
Equivalent(s): CMN 456H
CMN 456 M1 10972 Propaganda and Persuasion HUMA 4.0
W 6:10pm - 9:00pm PANDRA P302
30 Gary Bouchard
Equivalent(s): CMN 456H
CMN 457 01 11613 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction SS 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm HORT 115
34 Edward Reynolds
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 457 02 14121 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction SS 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm HORT 115
6 Edward Reynolds
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 457 03 14111 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction SS 4.0
MW 9:40am - 11:00am HORT 115
33 Danielle Pillet-Shore
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 457 04 14122 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction SS 4.0
MW 9:40am - 11:00am HORT 115
7 Danielle Pillet-Shore
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, COMMUNICATION
CMN 457 M1 10973 Intro Lang & Soc Interaction SS 4.0
W 1:10pm - 4:00pm PANDRA P502
16 Barbara Jago
CMN 504 01 12259 Introduction to Argumentation WRIT, INQ 4.0
MW 8:10am - 9:30am HORT 115
30 Robert Jackson
Prerequisite(s):CMN 456 with minimum grade of C
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 504 02 12260 Introduction to Argumentation WRIT, INQ 4.0
MW 8:10am - 9:30am HORT 115
5 Robert Jackson
Prerequisite(s):CMN 456 with minimum grade of C
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 514 01 14114 Analysis of Online Identity 4.0
MW 12:40pm - 2:00pm HORT 115
30 Nora Draper
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 514 02 14124 Analysis of Online Identity 4.0
MW 12:40pm - 2:00pm HORT 115
5 Nora Draper
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 519 01 14115 Advertisng as Social Communctn 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm HORT 115
30 Josh Lauer
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 519 02 14125 Advertisng as Social Communctn 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm HORT 115
5 Josh Lauer
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 545 01 16235 Media, Religion, and Culture 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am HORT 115
30 Kevin Healey
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 545 02 16241 Media, Religion, and Culture 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am HORT 115
5 Kevin Healey
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 562 01 13127 Collaborative Leadership 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm HORT 115
30 Renee Heath
Prerequisite(s):CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 562 02 13128 Collaborative Leadership 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm HORT 115
5 Renee Heath
Prerequisite(s):CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 567 01 12031 Gender, Race, Class in Media 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm HORT 201
30 Joseph Terry
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 567 02 12032 Gender, Race, Class in Media 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm HORT 201
5 Joseph Terry
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 580 01 16236 Lying, Deception and the Truth 4.0
MW 12:40pm - 2:00pm HS G34
30 Edward Reynolds
Prerequisite(s):CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 580 02 16242 Lying, Deception and the Truth 4.0
MW 12:40pm - 2:00pm HS G34
5 Edward Reynolds
Prerequisite(s):CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 596 01 12033 Spc Top/Media Studies 4.0
W 4:10pm - 7:00pm HORT B10
15 Michael Soha
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C
Equivalent(s): CMN 595
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 599 01 10420 Internship 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
30 Jennifer Borda
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 620W 01 14689 Global Media, Culture, & Power WRIT 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm HORT 115
20 Kate Zambon
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 and CMN 456 and CMN 457
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 622 01 16614 Digital Rhetoric WRIT 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm HORT 110
20 Michelle Gibbons
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 647 01 13129 Rhetorical Criticism of Media WRIT 4.0
MW 12:40pm - 2:00pm HORT 110
20 Michelle Michaud
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 647 02 16766 Rhetorical Criticism of Media WRIT 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm HORT 115
20 Michelle Michaud
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 657W 01 16706 Media and the Environment WRIT 4.0
TR 5:10pm - 6:30pm HS 344
20 Joseph Terry
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 and CMN 456 and CMN 457
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 666 01 16238 Conversation Analysis WRIT 4.0
MW 12:40pm - 2:00pm HORT 304
20 Danielle Pillet-Shore
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 675 01 16723 Civil Discourse Lab 2.0
W 3:40pm - 5:00pm HS 105
19 Jennifer Borda
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 675 02 16724 Civil Discourse Lab 2.0
W 3:40pm - 5:00pm HS 105
5 Jennifer Borda
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Majors not allowed in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 685 01 14116 Gendered Rhetorics WRIT 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am HORT 110
20 Jennifer Borda
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 696W 02 12291 Seminar in Media Studies WRIT 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm HORT 215
20 Michael Soha
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to 1 times.
Equivalent(s): CMN 696
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 696W 03 16598 Seminar in Media Studies WRIT 4.0
MW 5:10pm - 6:30pm HORT 115
20 Thomas Jackson
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to 1 times.
Equivalent(s): CMN 696
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 698 01 13533 Seminar Interpersonal Studies WRIT 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm HORT 201
20 Mardi Kidwell
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to 2 times.
Equivalent(s): CMN 695
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 703 01 12606 Seminar in Rhetorical Theory WRIT 4.0
MW 11:10am - 12:30pm HORT 110
15 Robert Jackson
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to unlimited times.
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman, Sophomore
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 719 01 16239 Surveillance and Society WRIT 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm HORT 110
15 Josh Lauer
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman, Sophomore
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 735 01 14119 Media & Ethics WRIT 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm HORT 110
15 Kevin Healey
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman, Sophomore
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 762 01 13210 Organizational Communication WRIT 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm HORT 110
15 Renee Heath
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman, Sophomore
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 772 01 13131 Seminar in Media Theory WRIT 4.0
MW 9:40am - 11:00am HORT 110
15 Nora Draper
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to unlimited times.
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman, Sophomore
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 772 02 16597 Seminar in Media Theory WRIT 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm HORT 110
15 Thomas Jackson
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Repeat Rule: May be repeated up to unlimited times.
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman, Sophomore
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 795 01 12780 Independent Study 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
1 STAFF
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
Equivalent(s): CMN 795W
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 796 01 13457 Comm-Entary Journal 1.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Robert Jackson
Prerequisite(s):CMN 455 with minimum grade of C and CMN 456 with minimum grade of C and CMN 457 with minimum grade of C
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 2 credits.
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMN 799H 01 10471 Honors Thesis HONR 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
1 STAFF
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman, Sophomore
Only listed majors in section: CMN:BUSAPPL, CMN:MEDIA, COMMUNICATION
CMPL 402 01 14831 Excel 2.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Woody Pringle
Equivalent(s): CMPL 502G, MGMT 502G
CMPL 402 02 14832 Excel 2.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Woody Pringle
Equivalent(s): CMPL 502G, MGMT 502G
CMPL 415 01 14833 Programming Fundamentals 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Ronald Danault
Prerequisite(s):MTH 402 or MATH 502G
Equivalent(s): CMPL 515G
CMPL 512 01 14834 Advanced Software Tools 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Woody Pringle
Equivalent(s): CMPL 612G
CMPL 525 01 14835 Foundations of Cybersecurity ETS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Jordan Chadwick
Equivalent(s): CMPL 525G
CMPL 525 02 14836 Foundations of Cybersecurity ETS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Jordan Chadwick
Equivalent(s): CMPL 525G
CMPL 530 01 14837 Python Programming I 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Ronald Danault
Prerequisite(s):CMPL 415 or CMPL 515G
Equivalent(s): CMPL 530G
CMPL 530 02 15306 Python Programming I 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Muhammad Ahmad Rathore
Prerequisite(s):CMPL 415 or CMPL 515G
Equivalent(s): CMPL 530G
CMPL 564 01 16692 Introduction to Cryptography 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Mark Hatchel
CMPL 614 01 14838 Computer and Network Systems 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Patricia Orfao
Prerequisite(s):CMPL 415 or CMPL 515G or CMPL 512 or CMPL 612G
Equivalent(s): CMPL 614G
CMPL 620 01 14839 Virtualization Cloud Computing 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Jordan Chadwick
Prerequisite(s):(CMPL 614 or CMPL 614G) and (CMPL 525 or CMPL 525G)
Equivalent(s): CMPL 620G
CMPL 622 01 14840 Human Computer Interaction WRIT, ETS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Patricia Orfao
Equivalent(s): CMPL 622G
CMPL 637 01 14842 Python Programming II 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Ronald Danault
Prerequisite(s):CMPL 530 or CMPL 530G
Equivalent(s): CMPL 537G
CMPL 637 03 15969 Python Programming II 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Muhammad Ahmad Rathore
Prerequisite(s):CMPL 530 or CMPL 530G
Equivalent(s): CMPL 537G
CMPL 640 01 16693 Digital Forensics 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Jordan Chadwick
CMPL 641 01 15332 Database Management Systems 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Patricia Orfao
Prerequisite(s):(CMPL 415 or CMPL 515G) and (CMPL 512 or CMPL 612G)
Equivalent(s): MGMT 622G
CMPL 642 01 14843 Systems Analysis and Design 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Ronald Danault
Prerequisite(s):(MTH 504 or MATH 504G) and (CMPL 512 or CMPL 612G or CMPL 415 or CMPL 515G)
Equivalent(s): MGMT 623G
CMPL 643 01 14844 Managing Information Technlgy 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Ronald Danault
Prerequisite(s):MGMT 410 or MGMT 500G or PADM 500 or PADM 500G or MGMT 501G or MGMT 566 or MGMT 566G
Equivalent(s): MGMT 624G
CMPL 648 01 16691 Programming with JavaScript 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Mark Hatchel
CMPL 665 01 14846 Web Application Development 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Mark Hatchel
Prerequisite(s):CMPL 530 or CMPL 530G
Equivalent(s): CMPL 638G
CMPL 744 01 16694 Cybersecurity Law 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Ronald Danault
CMPL 760 01 16695 Mobile App Development 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Mark Hatchel
Prerequisite(s):CMPL 648
Equivalent(s): CMPL 633G, CMPL 660
CMPL 795 01 15971 Int Cap: Intrn CIT & Tech Mgmt WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Ronald Danault
Advisor Approval Required. Contact your Academic Advisor for approval and registration.
Prerequisite(s):(CRIT 602 or CRIT 602G or CRIT 502G) and (IDIS 601 or IDIS 601G)
Equivalent(s): CMPL 651G
CMPL 797 01 14848 Int Cap: Best Practices IT WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Ronald Danault
Advisor Approval Required. Contact your Academic Advisor for approval and registration.
Prerequisite(s):(CRIT 602 or CRIT 602G or CRIT 502G) and (IDIS 601 or IDIS 601G)
Equivalent(s): CMPL 650G
COLA 500 01 14047 Career Planning 2.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm MURK 202
30 STAFF
Only listed colleges in section: Liberal Arts
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
COLA 505 01 14048 Hired: A Career Boot Camp 2.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm MURK 202
30 STAFF
Equivalent(s): COLA 400
Only listed colleges in section: Liberal Arts
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
COLA 510 01 13336 COLA Peer Mentor Course 0.0 to 2.0
Hours Arranged TBA
14 Kevin Sousa
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credits.
COM 440 01 15193 Persuasive Communication WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Michael Zaino
Equivalent(s): COMM 540G
COM 460 01 15194 Interprsonal Comm & Grp Dynmcs COMM 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
60 Julie Zink
Equivalent(s): COMM 542G
COM 460 02 15195 Interprsonal Comm & Grp Dynmcs COMM 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
60 Susan Nagelsen
Equivalent(s): COMM 542G
COM 480 01 15196 Visual Communication COMM 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
60 Gabriel Jewell
Equivalent(s): COMM 543G
COM 480 03 15287 Visual Communication COMM 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
60 Gabriel Jewell
Equivalent(s): COMM 543G
COM 504 01 15198 Web Development I 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Patricia Orfao
Equivalent(s): COMM 504G
COM 535 01 16068 Visual Media Production 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Steve Covello
Equivalent(s): COMM 505G
COM 560 02 16425 Intercultural Communication 2.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Julie Zink
Equivalent(s): COMM 560G
COM 562 02 16426 Gender and Communication 2.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Julie Zink
Equivalent(s): COMM 562G
COM 590 01 15202 Professional Communication WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Galateia Demetriou
Prerequisite(s):(ENG 420 or ENG 500G) and (COM 460 or COMM 542G) or ( or )
Equivalent(s): COMM 605G
COM 665 01 15203 Media and Strategic Comm WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Jenny Masana
Equivalent(s): COMM 602G
COM 680 01 16069 Trends Digital & Social Media WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Steve Covello
Equivalent(s): COMM 601G
COM 685 01 15205 Web Development II 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Patricia Orfao
Prerequisite(s):COM 504 or COMM 504G
Equivalent(s): COMM 604G
COM 710 01 15206 Managerial Communication WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Tanya Dumont
Prerequisite(s):COM 590 or COMM 605G
Equivalent(s): COMM 610G
COM 797 02 15563 Int Cap: Proj in Profl Comm WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Julie Zink
Advisor Approval Required. Contact your Academic Advisor for approval and registration.
Prerequisite(s):(CRIT 602 or CRIT 602G or CRIT 502G) and (IDIS 601 or IDIS 601G)
Equivalent(s): COMM 650G
COM 798 01 16070 Int Cap: Proj Digl Comm Design WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Steve Covello
Advisor Approval Required. Contact your Academic Advisor for approval and registration.
Prerequisite(s):(CRIT 602 or CRIT 602G or CRIT 502G) and (IDIS 601 or IDIS 601G)
Equivalent(s): COMM 651G
COMM 401 01 10856 American Sign Language I 4.0
MW 8:10am - 9:30am HEW 221
20 Donna Schefer
Equivalent(s): ASL 435
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
COMM 401 02 10857 American Sign Language I 4.0
MW 9:40am - 11:00am HEW 221
20 Donna Schefer
Equivalent(s): ASL 435
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
COMM 401 03 13535 American Sign Language I 4.0
MW 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N129
20 Donna Schefer
Equivalent(s): ASL 435
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
COMM 401 04 13536 American Sign Language I 4.0
MW 1:10pm - 2:30pm HS 130
20 Donna Schefer
Equivalent(s): ASL 435
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
COMM 420 01 12188 Survey Communication Disorders 4.0
MW 11:10am - 12:30pm HEW 221
35 Kay Chen
Equivalent(s): COMM 520
COMM 504 01 12263 Basic Audiology 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am NESM 125
45 Mary Jane Sullivan
Prerequisite(s):COMM 522 with minimum grade of C and COMM 636 with minimum grade of C
Equivalent(s): COMM 704
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: COMM SCI DIS
COMM 521 01 10197 Anat&Phys Speech&Hear Mechansm 4.0
TR 5:10pm - 6:30pm HORT 204
50 STAFF
Prerequisite(s):BMS 507
Only listed majors in section: COMM SCI DIS
COMM 524 01 10319 Clinical Phonetics 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm KING S145
50 Jill Thorson
Prerequisite(s):LING 405 or ENGL 405
Only listed majors in section: COMM SCI DIS
COMM 723 01 11873 Observation Skills in SLP 2.0
T 8:10am - 9:30am PETT 106
48 Meg Morgan
Only listed classes in section: Junior, Senior
Only listed majors in section: COMM SCI DIS
COMM 724 01 12261 Senior Capstone WRIT 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm HS 202
25 Donald Robin
Prerequisite(s):COMM 420 with minimum grade of C and COMM 522 with minimum grade of C and (COMM 504 with minimum grade of C or COMM 604 with minimum grade of C )
Equivalent(s): COMM 635
Only listed classes in section: Junior, Senior
Only listed majors in section: COMM SCI DIS
COMM 740 01 13142 Adults w/Acquired Brain Injury 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged OFFCMP TBD
6 Keri Miloro
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Only listed colleges in section: Health & Human Services
Only listed classes in section: Senior
Only listed majors in section: COMM SCI DIS
COMM 741 01 12262 Speech-Language Pathology I 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm PETT G10
55 Kathryn Greenslade
Prerequisite(s):KIN 706 and COMM 636 with minimum grade of C and KIN 707
Equivalent(s): COMM 631, COMM 731
Only listed classes in section: Junior, Senior
Only listed majors in section: COMM SCI DIS
COMM 795 01 10198 Independent Study 1.0 to 8.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Donald Robin
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
COMM 795 02 10009 Independent Study 1.0 to 8.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Amy Plante
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
COMM 795 03 13054 Independent Study 1.0 to 8.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Keri Miloro
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
COMM 795 04 10301 Independent Study 1.0 to 8.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Amy Ramage
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
COMM 795 05 10434 Independent Study 1.0 to 8.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Mary Jane Sullivan
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
COMM 795 06 13055 Independent Study 1.0 to 8.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Meg Morgan
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
COMM 795 07 10454 Independent Study 1.0 to 8.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Rae Sonnenmeier
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
COMM 795 09 13143 Independent Study 1.0 to 8.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Kathryn Greenslade
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
COMM 795 10 12216 Independent Study 1.0 to 8.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Jill Thorson
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
COMM 795 11 13303 Independent Study 1.0 to 8.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Kay Chen
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
COMM 795 15 11455 Independent Study 1.0 to 8.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Donna Schefer
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
COMM 795 16 14001 Independent Study 1.0 to 8.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Collean Combs
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
COMM 798 06 14565 SpcTop/NeuralBasesCog&Lang 3.0
T 5:10pm - 6:50pm HEW 309
16 Amy Ramage
COMM 799 H01 13304 Honors Thesis WRIT, HONR 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Kay Chen
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 4 credits.
Only listed classes in section: Junior, Senior
Only listed majors in section: COMM SCI DIS
Only the following students: Honors Program
COMM 799 H04 12800 Honors Thesis WRIT, HONR 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Amy Ramage
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 4 credits.
Only listed classes in section: Junior, Senior
Only listed majors in section: COMM SCI DIS
Only the following students: Honors Program
COMM 799 H05 12801 Honors Thesis WRIT, HONR 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Donald Robin
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 4 credits.
Only listed classes in section: Junior, Senior
Only listed majors in section: COMM SCI DIS
Only the following students: Honors Program
COMM 799 H06 12802 Honors Thesis WRIT, HONR 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Kathryn Greenslade
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 4 credits.
Only listed classes in section: Junior, Senior
Only listed majors in section: COMM SCI DIS
Only the following students: Honors Program
COMM 799 H07 12803 Honors Thesis WRIT, HONR 1.0 to 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
5 Jill Thorson
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 4 credits.
Only listed classes in section: Junior, Senior
Only listed majors in section: COMM SCI DIS
Only the following students: Honors Program
COMP 405 M1 11749 Intro to Web Design & Devel ETS 4.0
W 9:10am - 12:00pm PANDRA P132
20 Karen Jin
Equivalent(s): IT 403
COMP 405 M2 11754 Intro to Web Design & Devel ETS 4.0
T 1:10pm - 4:00pm PANDRA P128
20 Omeed Ghafari
Equivalent(s): IT 403
COMP 415 M1 11759 Mobile Computing 1st and 4most ETS 4.0
M 5:40pm - 8:30pm PANDRA P132
20 George Harvey
COMP 424 M1 12614 Applied Computing 1 4.0
T 9:10am - 12:00pm PANDRA P146
20 Ken Gitlitz
Equivalent(s): CS 410, CS 414, CS 415
COMP 424 M2 13699 Applied Computing 1 4.0
R 1:10pm - 4:00pm PANDRA P132
20 Mihaela Sabin
Equivalent(s): CS 410, CS 414, CS 415
COMP 430 M1 11899 Systems Fundamentals 4.0
R 5:10pm - 8:00pm PANDRA P149
20 Howard Eglowstein
COMP 500 M1 11750 Discrete Structures 4.0
M 5:40pm - 8:30pm PANDRA P146
20 Mateusz Pacha-Sucharzewski
COMP 525 M1 11996 Data Structures Fundamentals 4.0
M 9:10am - 12:00pm PANDRA P146
20 Ken Gitlitz
Prerequisite(s):COMP 424 or COMP 425
Equivalent(s): CS 416, CS 417
COMP 530 M1 12615 Machine & Network Architecture 4.0
T 5:40pm - 8:30pm PANDRA P142
20 Michael Jonas
COMP 560 M1 11760 Ethics & Law in theDigital Age WRIT, HUMA 4.0
W 1:10pm - 4:00pm PANDRA P302
20 Kelly Kilcrease
COMP 560 M2 12414 Ethics & Law in theDigital Age WRIT, HUMA 4.0
R 5:10pm - 8:00pm PANDRA P146
20 Randall Makee
COMP 625 M1 11753 Data Structures and Algorithms 4.0
T 1:10pm - 4:00pm PANDRA P142
20 Michael Jonas
Prerequisite(s):COMP 425
Equivalent(s): CS 515
COMP 690 M1 16459 Internship Experience 4.0
M 9:10am - 12:00pm PANDRA P302
10 Karen White
Instructor Approval Required. Contact Instructor for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):UMST 582
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
Only listed majors in section: COMPINFOSYS, COMPUTER SCI
COMP 690 M2 11900 Internship Experience 4.0
M 1:10pm - 4:00pm PANDRA P302
8 Karen Jin
Instructor Approval Required. Contact Instructor for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):UMST 582
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: COMPINFOSYS, COMPUTER SCI
COMP 715 M1 11756 Information Security 4.0
W 5:40pm - 8:30pm PANDRA P142
4 Michael Jonas
Instructor Approval Required. Contact Instructor for permission then register through Webcat.
Only listed classes in section: Junior, Senior
COMP 720 M1 11751 Database Application Develop 4.0
M 9:10am - 12:00pm PANDRA P128
4 Tim Finan
Only listed classes in section: Junior, Senior
COMP 720 M2 16358 Database Application Develop 4.0
M 1:10pm - 4:00pm PANDRA P146
4 Tim Finan
COMP 730 M1 11480 Software Development WRIT 4.0
M 1:10pm - 4:00pm PANDRA P142
10 Ken Gitlitz
Prerequisite(s):COMP 525
Only listed classes in section: Junior, Senior
COMP 741 M1 13234 Practical AI 4.0
T 1:10pm - 3:00pm PANDRA P149
4 Mihaela Sabin
Instructor Approval Required. Contact Instructor for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):COMP 525
COMP 755 M1 13700 Digital Forensics 4.0
T 5:40pm - 8:30pm PANDRA P128
4 David Yasenchock
COMP 760 M1 16374 Data Visualization & Comm 4.0
M 5:10pm - 8:00pm PANDRA P128
4 Anthony Sulpizio
CRIM 410 01 15094 Introduction to Criminology HBSS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Matthew Geoffroy
Equivalent(s): CRIM 500G
CRIM 555 01 15095 The Criminal Justice System HBSS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Matthew Geoffroy
Equivalent(s): CRIM 555G
CRIM 600 01 15096 Crime Prevention and Control HBSS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Mark Bodanza
Prerequisite(s):CRIM 410 or CRIM 500G
Equivalent(s): CRIM 600G
CRIM 645 01 15097 Crime Victim Rights/Remedies HBSS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 George Wattendorf
Prerequisite(s):CRIM 410 or CRIM 500G or PSY 410 or PSY 501G or SOC 501G or SOCI 410
Equivalent(s): CRIM 603G
CRIM 680 01 15098 Corrections/ Probation/ Parole HBSS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Mark Bodanza
Prerequisite(s):(CRIM 410 or CRIM 500G) and (CRIM 555 or CRIM 555G)
Equivalent(s): CRIM 606G
CRIM 707 01 16057 Constitutional Law HBSS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 George Wattendorf
Prerequisite(s):(CRIT 501 or CRIT 501G) and (POL 554 or POL 554G)
Equivalent(s): CRIM 607G
CRIM 725 01 15100 Ethical Dec Mkg in CJ System WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Christopher Elg
Prerequisite(s):CRIM 555 or CRIM 555G
Equivalent(s): CRIM 610G
CRIM 795 01 16058 Integ Cap: Crim Internshp WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Matthew Geoffroy
Advisor Approval Required. Contact your Academic Advisor for approval and registration.
Prerequisite(s):(CRIT 602 or CRIT 602G or CRIT 502G) and (IDIS 601 or IDIS 601G)
Equivalent(s): CRIM 651G
CRIM 797 01 15102 Integ Cap: Proj Crim Justice WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Christopher Elg
Prerequisite(s):(CRIT 602 or CRIT 602G or CRIT 502G) and (IDIS 601 or IDIS 601G)
Equivalent(s): CRIM 650G
CRIT 501 01 15210 Intro to Critical Inquiry WRIT, INQ, CI 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
60 Shari Colby
Prerequisite(s):ENG 420 or ENG 500G or ENGL 401
Equivalent(s): CRIT 501G
CRIT 501 02 15211 Intro to Critical Inquiry WRIT, INQ, CI 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
60 Craig Nevins
Prerequisite(s):ENG 420 or ENG 500G or ENGL 401
Equivalent(s): CRIT 501G
CRIT 602 01 15212 Advanced Critical Analysis WRIT, CI 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
60 Meri Robinson
Prerequisite(s):(ENG 420 or ENG 500G) and (CRIT 501 or CRIT 501G) or ( )
Equivalent(s): CRIT 502G, CRIT 602G
CRIT 602 04 15215 Advanced Critical Analysis WRIT, CI 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
60 Meri Robinson
Prerequisite(s):(ENG 420 or ENG 500G) and (CRIT 501 or CRIT 501G) or ( )
Equivalent(s): CRIT 502G, CRIT 602G
CRIT 603 01 16753 Crit Inquiry in PLA WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Sarah Batterson
Advisor Approval Required. Contact your Academic Advisor for approval and registration.
Prerequisite(s):CRIT 602 or CRIT 502G or CRIT 602G
Equivalent(s): CRIT 503G, CRIT 603G
CS 400 01 10942 Introduction to Computing 2.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
120 Mike Gildersleeve
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 408 01 11340 Living in a Networked World ETS 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm PARS N114
30 Lisa Henry
CS 408 03 12296 Living in a Networked World ETS 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm ONLINE
30 Jasminka Hasic
CS 410C 01 11867 Intro Scientific Programng/C 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am CHASE 105
54 Michael Kulik
Equivalent(s): CS 410P, CS 415
Majors not allowed in section: ANLYTC&DS:ANLY, COMPUTER SCIENC, CS: ALGORITHMS, CS: CYBERSECRTY, CS: SYSTEMS, INFO TECH
CS 410C L01 13542 Intro Scientific Prog/C Lab 0.0
WF 8:10am - 9:00am KING N218
25 STAFF
Equivalent(s): CS 410P, CS 415
Majors not allowed in section: ANLYTC&DS:ANLY, COMPUTER SCIENC, CS: ALGORITHMS, CS: CYBERSECRTY, CS: SYSTEMS, INFO TECH
CS 410C L02 13790 Intro Scientific Prog/C Lab 0.0
WF 1:10pm - 2:00pm KING N218
25 STAFF
Equivalent(s): CS 410P, CS 415
Majors not allowed in section: ANLYTC&DS:ANLY, ANLYTC&DS:DS, COMPUTER SCIENC, CS: ALGORITHMS, CS: CYBERSECRTY, CS: SYSTEMS, INFO TECH
CS 415 01 10196 Intro to Computer Science I 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am PARS N116
60 Craig Smith
Equivalent(s): CS 410C, CS 410P
CS 415 02 10292 Intro to Computer Science I 4.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm GREGG 110
45 Craig Smith
Equivalent(s): CS 410C, CS 410P
CS 415 03 13756 Intro to Computer Science I 4.0
MWF 12:10pm - 1:00pm HS 205
45 Jason Reeves
Equivalent(s): CS 410C, CS 410P
CS 415 L01 10808 Intro to Computer Sci I Lab 0.0
TR 8:10am - 9:30am KING N218
TR 8:10am - 9:30am KING N216
35 STAFF
Equivalent(s): CS 410C, CS 410P
CS 415 L02 10811 Intro to Computer Sci I Lab 0.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am DEM 253
20 STAFF
Equivalent(s): CS 410C, CS 410P
CS 415 L03 10809 Intro to Computer Sci I Lab 0.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am KING N218
TR 9:40am - 11:00am KING N216
35 STAFF
Equivalent(s): CS 410C, CS 410P
CS 415 L04 10810 Intro to Computer Sci I Lab 0.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N129
25 STAFF
Equivalent(s): CS 410C, CS 410P
CS 415 L05 10943 Intro to Computer Sci I Lab 0.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N218
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N216
35 STAFF
Equivalent(s): CS 410C, CS 410P
CS 416 01 10320 Intro to Computer Science II 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm KING S145
55 Michael Kulik
Prerequisite(s):CS 410C or CS 410P or CS 415
Equivalent(s): CS 417
CS 416 L01 10864 Intro to Computer Sci II Lab 0.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING N129
28 Michael Kulik
Prerequisite(s):CS 410C or CS 410P or CS 415
Equivalent(s): CS 417
CS 416 L02 13631 Intro to Computer Sci II Lab 0.0
MW 5:40pm - 7:00pm KING N218
20 Michael Kulik
Prerequisite(s):CS 410C or CS 410P or CS 415
Equivalent(s): CS 417
CS 417 01 11868 Programs to Computer Science 4.0
MWF 2:10pm - 3:00pm KING N133
25 Alejandro Hausner
Prerequisite(s):CS 410P with minimum grade of C- or CS 410C with minimum grade of C- or CS 415 with minimum grade of C-
Equivalent(s): CS 416
CS 417 L01 11883 Prog to Computer Science Lab 0.0
WF 3:10pm - 4:00pm KING N218
25 Alejandro Hausner
Prerequisite(s):CS 410P with minimum grade of C- or CS 410C with minimum grade of C- or CS 415 with minimum grade of C-
Equivalent(s): CS 416
CS 420 01 13543 Programming for Digital System 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 12:00pm HORT B04
50 Arvind Narayan
CS 457 01 12891 Intro Data Science/Analytics ETS 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am PARS NB24
35 David Benedetto
Equivalent(s): DATA 557
CS 501 01 11540 Professional Ethics & Comm INQ, ETS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
16 Rita MacAuslan
Prerequisite(s):ENGL 401
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
Only listed majors in section: COMPUTER SCIENC, CS: ALGORITHMS, CS: CYBERSECRTY, CS: SYSTEMS, INFO TECH
CS 501 02 11541 Professional Ethics & Comm INQ, ETS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
16 Rita MacAuslan
Prerequisite(s):ENGL 401
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
Only listed majors in section: COMPUTER SCIENC, CS: ALGORITHMS, CS: CYBERSECRTY, CS: SYSTEMS, INFO TECH
CS 501 03 12892 Professional Ethics & Comm INQ, ETS 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
16 Rita MacAuslan
Prerequisite(s):ENGL 401
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
Only listed majors in section: COMPUTER SCIENC, CS: ALGORITHMS, CS: CYBERSECRTY, CS: SYSTEMS, INFO TECH
CS 515 01 10321 Data Struct & Intro/Algorithms 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am HS 150
55 Matthew Plumlee
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 with minimum grade of C- or CS 417 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 515 02 12479 Data Struct & Intro/Algorithms 4.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm KING S145
55 Michael Kulik
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 with minimum grade of C- or CS 417 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 515 L01 14656 DataStruct&Intro/Algorithm Lab 0.0
R 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N218
R 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N216
40 Matthew Plumlee
CS 515 L02 11649 DataStruct&Intro/Algorithm Lab 0.0
R 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING N218
R 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING N216
40 Matthew Plumlee
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 with minimum grade of C- or CS 417 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 515 L03 12297 DataStruct&Intro/Algorithm Lab 0.0
R 5:10pm - 6:30pm KING N218
R 5:10pm - 6:30pm KING N216
40 Matthew Plumlee
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 with minimum grade of C- or CS 417 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 518 01 13176 Intro to Software Engineering 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm MORSE 217
F 11:10am - 12:30pm NHH G44
40 David Benedetto
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 or CS 417
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 518 02 13227 Intro to Software Engineering 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N343
F 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N113
45 David Benedetto
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 or CS 417
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 520 01 11486 Computer Org & System Prog 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am KING N113
48 Arvind Narayan
Prerequisite(s):CS 420 with minimum grade of C- and CS 515 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 520 L01 12478 Computer Org & System Prog Lab 0.0
W 9:10am - 11:00am KING N218
W 9:10am - 11:00am KING N216
40 Arvind Narayan
Prerequisite(s):CS 420 with minimum grade of C- and CS 515 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 520 L02 12477 Computer Org & System Prog Lab 0.0
Hours Arranged TBA
10 Arvind Narayan
Instructor Approval Required. Contact Instructor for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CS 420 with minimum grade of C- and CS 515 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 527 01 13356 Fundamentals of Cybersecurity 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING S145
35 Jason Reeves
Prerequisite(s):CS 416 or CS 417
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 527 02 14292 Fundamentals of Cybersecurity 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm HS 105
30 Jason Reeves
CS 619 01 11289 Intro O-O Design and Devel 4.0
MWF 2:10pm - 3:00pm KING N101
F 3:10pm - 4:00pm KING N101
40 Matthew Plumlee
Prerequisite(s):CS 515 with minimum grade of C- and CS 518
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 620 01 11183 Operating System Fundamentals 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am KING N328
50 Elizabeth Varki
Prerequisite(s):CS 520 May be taken concurrently
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 659 01 11267 Intro to Theory of Computation 4.0
MWF 12:10pm - 1:00pm MORSE 217
40 Alejandro Hausner
Prerequisite(s):MATH 531
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 720 01 12910 Systems Programming 4.0
MWF 9:10am - 10:00am KING N204
15 Arvind Narayan
Prerequisite(s):CS 520
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 722 01 13357 Cloud Computing Systems 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm PARS N114
24 Aleksey Charapko
Prerequisite(s):CS 620
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 725 01 11650 Computer Networks 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING S145
30 Radim Bartos
Prerequisite(s):CS 520
Equivalent(s): IT 725
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
Majors not allowed in section: INFO TECH
CS 731 01 16630 Planning for Robots 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm HS 344
15 Wheeler Ruml
CS 733 01 16258 Mobile Robotics 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N334
25 Momotaz Begum
CS 745 01 16259 Formal Spec & Verf of Systems 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am KING N133
20 Michel Charpentier
CS 751 01 16260 Reinforcement Learning 4.0
TR 9:40am - 11:00am KING N101
50 Marek Petrik
CS 752 01 16261 Foundations of Neural Networks 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING N101
M 5:10pm - 6:00pm KING N328
35 Laura Dietz
CS 752 H01 16759 Foundtns ofNeural Networks\Hon HONR 4.0
MW 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING N101
M 5:10pm - 6:00pm KING N328
0 Laura Dietz
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CS 515
CS 758 01 13177 Algorithms 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N121
F 1:10pm - 2:00pm KING N101
40 Wheeler Ruml
Prerequisite(s):CS 420 with minimum grade of C- and CS 515 with minimum grade of C- and CS 659
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 761 01 16262 Program Lang Concepts&Features 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm KING S145
25 Michel Charpentier
Prerequisite(s):CS 520 with minimum grade of C-
Equivalent(s): CS 671
CS 770 01 12068 Computer Graphics 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm KING N101
29 Alejandro Hausner
Prerequisite(s):CS 515 with minimum grade of C- and CS 520 with minimum grade of C-
Only listed colleges in section: Engineering&Physical Sciences
CS 791 01 11268 Senior Project I 2.0
MW 12:40pm - 2:00pm HORT 307
65 Matthew Plumlee
Prerequisite(s):CS 520 with minimum grade of C- and ( (CS 619 and CS 620) or (CS 620 and (CS 727 or IT 666) ) )
Only listed majors in section: ANLYTC&DS:ANLY, ANLYTC&DS:DS, COMPUTER SCIENC, CS: ALGORITHMS, CS: CYBERSECRTY, CS: SYSTEMS
CS 799 07 15823 Thesis WRIT 1.0 to 5.0
Hours Arranged TBA
2 Dongpeng Xu
Instructor Approval Required. Contact Instructor for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):CS 520 with minimum grade of C- and CS 619
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 8 credits.
DAT 510 01 14850 Intro Data Analytics 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Ronald Danault
Equivalent(s): DATA 510G
DAT 535 01 14851 Data Mining/Clean/Visualiz 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Ronald Danault
Prerequisite(s):DAT 510 or DATA 510G
Equivalent(s): DATA 520G
DAT 670 01 14853 Advanced Data Analytics 4.0
Hours Arranged ONLINE
30 Anthony Sulpizio
Prerequisite(s):(DAT 620 or DATA 620G)
Equivalent(s): DATA 630G
DATA 557 M1 11765 Introduction to Analytics ETS 4.0
M 1:10pm - 3:00pm PANDRA P367
Hours Arranged ONLINE
20 Jeremiah Johnson
DATA 674 01 14670 Predictive Analytics I 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm MURK 204
25 Matthew Magnusson
DS 444 H02 16419 Hon/ Meaning Entrepreneurship WRIT, INQ, HONR, ETS 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm PCBE 205
20 Jeffrey Sohl
Only listed colleges in section: Paul College of Business&Econ
Only the following students: Honors Program
DS 650 01 12429 Rines Angel Fund 2.0
TR 12:40pm - 2:00pm PCBE G25
35 Jeffrey Sohl
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Repeat Rule: May be repeated for a maximum of 12 credits.
DS 662 01 12969 Programming for Business 4.0
TR 2:10pm - 3:30pm PCBE G59
30 Maryann Clark
Prerequisite(s):ADMN 410 with minimum grade of C-
Equivalent(s): DS 562
Only listed colleges in section: Paul College of Business&Econ
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: BUSADM:INFSYSAN
DS 671 01 12965 Data Viz & Prescript Analytics 4.0
MW 2:10pm - 3:30pm PCBE 235
30 Roger Grinde
Prerequisite(s):ADMN 410 with minimum grade of C- and ADMN 510 with minimum grade of C-
Equivalent(s): DS 766
Mutual Exclusion : SC 671
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
DS 673 01 12967 Database Management 4.0
MW 11:10am - 12:30pm PCBE 235
30 Ermira Zifla
Prerequisite(s):ADMN 410 with minimum grade of C-
Equivalent(s): DS 773
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
DS 741 01 10712 Private Equity/Venture Capital 4.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm PCBE 175
40 Lisa Keslar
Prerequisite(s):ADMN 570 with minimum grade of C-
Classes not allowed in section: Sophomore
Only listed majors in section: BUSADM:ES
DS 742 01 10828 Internshp Entreprenr &Mgt Prac 4.0
TR 3:40pm - 5:00pm PCBE 135
40 Lisa Keslar
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: BUSADM:ES
DS 774 01 10711 E-Business 4.0
T 5:10pm - 8:00pm PCBE 235
30 Daniel Silverman
Prerequisite(s):ADMN 410 with minimum grade of C-
Classes not allowed in section: Freshman
Only listed majors in section: BUSADM:INFSYSAN
ECE 401 01 10585 Perspectives in ECE INQ 4.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm KING N101
M 3:10pm - 5:00pm KING S216
15 Richard Messner
ECE 401 02 10602 Perspectives in ECE INQ 4.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm KING N101
T 3:40pm - 5:30pm KING S216
15 Richard Messner
ECE 401 03 10603 Perspectives in ECE INQ 4.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm KING N101
W 3:10pm - 5:00pm KING S216
15 Richard Messner
ECE 401 04 10604 Perspectives in ECE INQ 4.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm KING N101
R 3:40pm - 5:30pm KING S216
15 Richard Messner
ECE 401 05 10605 Perspectives in ECE INQ 4.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm KING N101
F 3:10pm - 5:00pm KING S216
15 Richard Messner
ECE 537 01 10567 Intro Electrical Engineering 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm MCC 240
M 3:10pm - 5:00pm KING S245
24 Wayne Smith
ECE 537 02 10568 Intro Electrical Engineering 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm MCC 240
W 3:10pm - 5:00pm KING S245
24 Wayne Smith
ECE 537 03 10569 Intro Electrical Engineering 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm MCC 240
F 3:10pm - 5:00pm KING S245
24 Wayne Smith
ECE 537 04 10740 Intro Electrical Engineering 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm MCC 240
T 3:40pm - 5:30pm KING S245
24 Wayne Smith
ECE 537 05 10741 Intro Electrical Engineering 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm MCC 240
R 3:40pm - 5:30pm KING S245
24 Wayne Smith
ECE 537 06 12205 Intro Electrical Engineering 4.0
MWF 1:10pm - 2:00pm MCC 240
W 5:40pm - 7:30pm KING S245
24 Wayne Smith
ECE 541 01 10572 Electric Circuits 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am KING N101
M 1:10pm - 3:00pm KING S245
20 Nicholas Kirsch
ECE 541 02 10570 Electric Circuits 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am KING N101
T 9:10am - 11:00am KING S245
20 Nicholas Kirsch
ECE 541 03 10571 Electric Circuits 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am KING N101
W 1:10pm - 3:00pm KING S245
20 Nicholas Kirsch
ECE 541 04 14817 Electric Circuits 4.0
MWF 10:10am - 11:00am KING N101
W 11:10am - 1:00pm KING S245
20 Nicholas Kirsch
ECE 543 01 10573 Intro to Digital Systems 4.0
MWF 9:10am - 10:00am KING S145
M 1:10pm - 3:00pm KING S216
12 Richard Messner
ECE 543 02 10574 Intro to Digital Systems 4.0
W 1:10pm - 3:00pm KING S216
MWF 9:10am - 10:00am KING S145
12 Richard Messner
ECE 543 03 10575 Intro to Digital Systems 4.0
R 9:10am - 11:00am KING S216
MWF 9:10am - 10:00am KING S145
12 Richard Messner
ECE 543 04 11184 Intro to Digital Systems 4.0
T 9:10am - 11:00am KING S216
MWF 9:10am - 10:00am KING S145
12 Richard Messner
ECE 583 01 16333 FPGA Design 6.0
MWF 2:10pm - 3:00pm KING N328
T 3:10pm - 6:00pm KING S324
22 Diliang Chen
ECE 602 01 11186 Engineering Analysis 3.0
MWF 11:10am - 12:00pm KING N343
60 Se Young Yoon
ECE 617 05 16334 Junior Laboratory I WRIT 4.0
Hours Arranged TBA
10 STAFF
Department Approval Required. Contact Academic Department for permission then register through Webcat.
Prerequisite(s):ECE 633 May be taken concurrently and ECE 651 May be taken concurrently
ECE 633 01 10576 Signals and Systems I 3.0
TR 11:10am - 12:30pm KING N328
45 Se Young Yoon
Prerequisite(s):MATH 527 and MATH 645 May be taken concurrently
Equivalent(s): ECE 633H